Related Topics

  MCQ of D.C generators page-11  MCQ of D.C generators page-10  MCQ of D.C generators page-9  MCQ of D.C generators page-8  MCQ of D.C generators page-7  MCQ of D.C generators page-6  MCQ of D.C generators page-5  MCQ of D.C generators page-4  MCQ of D.C generators page-3  MCQ of D.C generators page-2  MCQ of D.C generators page-1

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-Distribution

MCQ of D.C generators page-6

51. DC shunt generator has terminal voltage versus load current characteristic which is

a) Constant
b) Slightly drooping
c) Slightly rising
d) Highly drooping

Ans: (d)

52. Which of the following type of dc generator gives constant output voltage at all loads ?

a) Shunt generator
b) Series generator
c) Shot shunt compound generator
d) Level compound generator

Ans: (d)

53. The terminal voltage of dc shunt generator drops on load because of

a) Armature reaction
b) Armature resistance
c) Weakening of the field due to armature reaction
d) All of these

Ans: (d)

54. If the load on an over-compounded dc generator is reduced, the terminal voltage

a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains unchanged
d) May increase or decrease

Ans: (b)

55. Copper losses in armature of dc generator amount to which of the following percentage of full load losses ?

a) 5 to 10%
b) 10 to 20%
c) 20 to 30%
d) 30 to 40%

Ans: (d)

56. Armature in a dc machine is made of laminated steel instead of wood because it has

a) Low permeability
b) High permeability
c) More mechanical strength
d) More mechanical strength and high permeability

Ans: (d)

57.In dc machines, armature windings are placed on the rotor because of the necessity for

a) Electromechanical energy conversion
b) Generation of voltage
c) Commutation
d) Development of torque

Ans: (c)

58. In a dc machine, the armature MMF is always directed along the

a) Polar axis
b) Brush axis
c) Interpolar axis
d) None of these

Ans: (b)

59. A dc shunt generator driven at normal speed in the normal direction fails to build up armature voltage because

a) The resistance of the armature is high
b) There is no residual magnetism
c) The field current is too small
d) None of these
Where ϕ is the flux and N is the speed

Ans: (b)

60. In a dc generator, in armature conductor along MNA

a) Maximum current is produced
b) Maximum emf is produced
c) Minimum emf is product
d) Minimum current is produced

Ans: (c)

<< Previous Next >>

 

Related topics :



Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17:
241. Which of the following statement is true? a) The saturation voltage VCF of silicon transistor is more than germanium transistor.
b) The saturation voltage VCE for germanium transistor is more than silicon transistor.
c) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is same as that for germanium.
d) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is lower than germanium transistor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-16:
226. Which of the following statement is correct? a) Inner electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
b) Bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
c) Free electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
d) Inner and bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-15:
211. The materials whose electrical conductivity is usually less than 1 × 106 mho/m are a) Semiconductors
b) Conductors
c) Insulators
d) Alloys

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-14:
196. In which of the following device the base resistors are not added in the package but added externally? a) UJT
b) CUJT
c) PUT
d) None of the above

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-13:
181. The conduction in JEFT is always by the a) Majority carriers
b) Minority carriers
c) Holes
d) Electrons
e) Holes and electrons simultaneously

Read more...