Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-PowerMCQ-Illumination

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-13


≪ Previous Next ≫

181. Which of the following function represents parabolic characteristics?

a) ƒ(t) = t
b) ƒ(t) = t2
c) ƒ(t) = e-at
d) ƒ(t) = Ut

Ans: (b)

182.The power factor of a purely resistive circuit will be

a) unity
b) zero
c) infinity
d) 0.5

Ans: (a)

183. The quality factor of RCL circuit will increase if the

a) R decreases
b) R increases
c) Voltage increases
d) Impedance increases

Ans: (a)

184.If the diameter of a current carrying conductor is doubled, the resistance will

a) Be reduced to half
b) To reduced to one-fourth
c) Remain same
d) Be doubled

Ans: (b)

185. The inductance across the points AB in the circuit shown is given by

a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 5
e) 4

Ans: (d)

186. A pure inductance is connected with DC source as shown. The inductance will behave as

a) Open circuit
b) Closed circuit
c) Short circuit
d) None of the above

Ans: (c)

187. A voltage divider and its Thevenin’s equivalent circuit is shown below. What will be the value of voltage source V and resistance R.

a) 10 V, 80 Ω
b) 10 V, 120 Ω
c) 4 V, 48 Ω
d) 5 V, 50 Ω

Ans: (c)

188. In the circuit shown below, what will be the voltage uR at t = 0?

a) 0
b) V
c) V/2
d) 0.37 V
e) 0.63 V

Ans: (b)

189. In the figure of Q. 188, what will be the voltage uR at t = ∞?

a) 0
b) V
c) 0.37 V
d) 0.63 V
c) V/√3

Ans: (a)

190. In the figure of Q. 188, what will be the voltage uC at t = 0?

a) 0
b) V
c) 0.37 V
d) 0.63 V

Ans: (a)

191. In the figure of Q. 188, what will be the voltage uC at t = ∞?

a) V
b) 0
c) V/√3
d) 0.63 V

Ans: (a)

192. A pulse of width T seconds is applied to an RC circuit. The response of the circuit is shown below. Which kind of filter circuit will produce this response?

a) Low pass filter
b) High pass filter
c) Medium pass filter
d) None of the above

Ans: (a)

193. If the output signal of a circuit appropriate the time integral of the input signal, such circuit is called

a) Differentiator
b) Integrator
c) Multiplier
d) Divider

Ans: (b)

194. A pulse of T seconds width is applied to an RC circuit-produces the following response. What kind of filter will generate such response?

a) Low pass filter
b) High pass filter
c) Medium pass filter
d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

195. A pulse of T seconds width is applied to an RC circuit. What kind of circuit will be required to produce a ramp response ?

a) Low pass filter with low time constant
b) Low pass filter with high time constant
c) An integrator
d) A differentiator
e) (b) or (c)

Ans: (e)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power System Protection page-1
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power System Protection page-2
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power System Protection page-3
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power System Protection page-4
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power System Protection page-5
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power System Protection page-6
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power System Protection page-7
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power System Protection page-8
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of B. Economics of Operation page-1
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of B. Economics of Operation page-2
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of B. Economics of Operation page-3
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of B. Economics of Operation page-4
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of B. Economics of Operation page-5
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of B. Economics of Operation page-6
  15. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Circuit Breaker page-1
  16. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Circuit Breaker page-2
  17. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Circuit Breaker page-3
  18. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Fuse
  19. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Protective Relays page-1
  20. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Protective Relays page-2
  21. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Protective Relays page-3
  22. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Protective Relays page-4
  23. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of battery page-2
  24. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of battery page-3
  25. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-1
  26. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-2
  27. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-3
  28. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-4
  29. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-5
  30. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-6
  31. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-7
  32. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-8
  33. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-9
  34. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-10
  35. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-11
  36. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-12
  37. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-13
  38. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-14
  39. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-15
  40. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-16
  41. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-17
  42. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-18
  43. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-19
  44. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Electrical Circuits and Magnetic Fields page-20
  45. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of battery page-1
  46. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Battery page-4
  47. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Battery page-5
  48. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Battery page-6
  49. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Battery page-7
  50. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Battery page-8
  51. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Battery page-9
  52. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Battery page-10
  53. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Battery page-11
  54. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Battery page-12
  55. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Battery page-13
  56. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of battery page-14
  57. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Battery page-15
  58. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Battery page-16
  59. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Battery page-17
  60. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Battery page-18
  61. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Battery page-19
  62. Objective Questions & Answers of Circuit Breaker page - 1
  63. Objective Questions & Answers of Circuit Breaker page-2
  64. Objective Questions & Answers of Circuit Breaker page-3
  65. Objective Questions & Answers of Circuit Breaker page-4
  66. Objective Questions & Answers of Circuit Breaker page-5
  67. Objective Questions & Answers of Circuit Breaker page-6
  68. Objective Questions & Answers of Circuit Breaker page-7
  69. Objective Questions & Answers of Circuit Breaker page-8
  70. Objective Questions & Answers of Circuit Breaker page-9
  71. Objective Questions & Answers of Circuit Breaker page-10
  72. Objective Questions & Answers of Circuit Breaker page-11
  73. Objective Questions & Answers of Circuit Breaker page-12
  74. Objective Questions & Answers of Circuit Breaker page-13
  75. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-1
  76. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-2
  77. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-3
  78. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-4
  79. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-5
  80. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-6
  81. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-7
  82. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-8
  83. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-9
  84. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-10
  85. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-11
  86. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-12
  87. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-13
  88. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-14
  89. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-15
  90. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-16
  91. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-17
  92. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-18
  93. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-19
  94. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-20
  95. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-21
  96. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-22
  97. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-23
  98. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-24
  99. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-25
  100. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-26
  101. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-27
  102. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-28
  103. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-29
  104. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-30
  105. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-31
  106. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-32
  107. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-33
  108. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-34
  109. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-35

Recent Post

:

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3:
21. ACSR conductor implies
A) Anodized Core Smooth Run
B) Anode current sinusoidally run
C) Aluminium conductor steel reinforced
D) All conductors surface treated and realigned.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2:
11. In overhead transmission lines the effect of capacitance can be neglected when the length of line is less than
A) 80 km
B) 100 km
C) 160 km
D) 200 km.

Read more...