Related Post

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-12Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-13Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-14Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-15Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-16Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-17Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-7Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-8Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-9Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-10Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-11Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-12

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-9


≪ Previous Next ≫

81. Which alternator will have more number of poles

A) coupled to steam turbine
B) coupled to hydraulic turbine
C) coupled to gas turbine
D) all will have same number of poles.

Ans : (B)

82. Which alternator usually runs at slow speed as compared to others

A) coupled to gas turbine
B) coupled to steam turbine
C) coupled to diesel engine
D) coupled to hydraulic turbine.

Ans : (D)

83. Sparking occurs even a load is switched off because the circuit has high

A) resistance
B) inductance
C) capacitance
D) magnetism.

Ans : (B)

84. Zero sequence component always flows through

A) neutral wire
B) phase wires
C) earth wire
D) any of the above.

Ans : (A)

85. In a thermal power station of moderate size, the electrical power is generated at a voltage of

A) 115 V
B) 230 V
C) 440 V
D) 11 kV.

Ans : (D)

86. The resistance of the dry skin of human body, between the tip of the left-hand finger and right-hand finger, is of the order of

A) 100 ohms
B) 1000 ohms
C) 10,000 ohms
D) 100,000 ohms.

Ans : (D)

87. A mild steel bar over which a coil is wound and a high-frequency current is passed will get heated up due to

A) inducting heating
B) dielectric heating
C) electrostatic heating
D) electromagnetic heating.

Ans : (A)

88. Domestic supply of 220 V 50 Hz signifies that peak value of voltage waveform is

A) 220 V
B) 155 V
C) 185 V
D) 310 V.

Ans : (D)

89. If the resistance of dry skin of human body is 100,000 ohms, the resistance of the wet body will be

A) 5000 ohms
B) 5000,000 ohms
C) 200,000 ohms
D) 100,000 ohms.

Ans : (A)

90. The effect of electric shock on human, body depends on

A) Voltage
B) Current
C) Duration of contact
D) All of the above.

Ans : (D)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-11
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-1
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-2
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-3
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-4
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-5
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-6
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-7
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-8
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-9
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-10
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-12
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-13
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-14
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-15
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-16
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-17
  18. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-1
  19. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-2
  20. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-3
  21. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-4
  22. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-5
  23. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-6
  24. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-7
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-8
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-9
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-10
  28. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-11
  29. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-12

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3:
21. ACSR conductor implies
A) Anodized Core Smooth Run
B) Anode current sinusoidally run
C) Aluminium conductor steel reinforced
D) All conductors surface treated and realigned.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2:
11. In overhead transmission lines the effect of capacitance can be neglected when the length of line is less than
A) 80 km
B) 100 km
C) 160 km
D) 200 km.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1:
1. Which of the following is not the transmission voltage in India ?
A) 400 kV
B) 264 kV
C) 132 kV
D) 66 kV.

Read more...