Related Topics

  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-Distribution

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24

233. In d.c. transmission, voltage between feeder and distribution is changed by using

a) Mercury arc rectifiers
b) Rotating machines
c) Generator
d) Transformers

Ans: (b)

234. System which suffers from maximum voltage fluctuations is

a) Ring type
b) Mesh type
c) Radial type
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

235. Low voltage a.c. distribution is

a) 220 V between phases
b) 400 V between phases
c) 3.3 kV between phases
d) None of these

Ans: (b)

236. Light points available in the houses are

a) Voltage source
b) Current source
c) Power source
d) All of these

Ans: (a)

237. Systems getting supply from one end only are

a) Ring type
b) Mesh type
c) Radial type
d) All of these

Ans: (c)

238. By increasing potential of a conductor

a) Its potential gradient increases
b) Insulation required is less
c) Corona loss is reduced
d) Potential between conductor and ground decreases

Ans: (a)

239. Rectification at the ends of E.H.V. d.c. transmission is done by using

a) Shunt generations
b) Power capacitances
c) SCR
d) Motor-generator set

Ans: (c)

240. On a lightly loaded transmission line

a) Receiving end voltage can exceed sending end voltage
b) Receiving end voltage can’s exceed sending end voltage
c) Capacitive charging current is reduced
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

241. For E.H.V. transmission bundled conductors are preferred because

a) Of less cost, line inductance & corona loss
b) They are easy to fabricate
c) Only bundled conductors can withstand high voltages
d) All of these

Ans: (a)

242. E.H.V. cables are filled with oil under pressure of gas because

a) Pressure provides the necessary strength
b) Pressure provides the necessary voltage bearing capacity
c) Pressure will avoid the formation of voids
d) All of these

Ans: (c)

243. Series reactors have

a) Low impedance
b) Low resistance
c) Low reactance
d) High resistance

Ans: (b)

244. EHV system is beyond

a) 11 kV
b) 33 kV
c) 132 kV
d) 200 kV

Ans: (d)

Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8
  18. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7
  19. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6
  20. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5
  21. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4
  22. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3
  23. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2
  24. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1


Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17:
241. Which of the following statement is true? a) The saturation voltage VCF of silicon transistor is more than germanium transistor.
b) The saturation voltage VCE for germanium transistor is more than silicon transistor.
c) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is same as that for germanium.
d) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is lower than germanium transistor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-16:
226. Which of the following statement is correct? a) Inner electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
b) Bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
c) Free electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
d) Inner and bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-15:
211. The materials whose electrical conductivity is usually less than 1 × 106 mho/m are a) Semiconductors
b) Conductors
c) Insulators
d) Alloys

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-14:
196. In which of the following device the base resistors are not added in the package but added externally? a) UJT
b) CUJT
c) PUT
d) None of the above

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-13:
181. The conduction in JEFT is always by the a) Majority carriers
b) Minority carriers
c) Holes
d) Electrons
e) Holes and electrons simultaneously

Read more...