Related Post

MCQ of D.C generators page-1MCQ of D.C generators page-2MCQ of D.C generators page-3MCQ of D.C generators page-4MCQ of D.C generators page-5MCQ of D.C generators page-6MCQ of D.C generators page-7MCQ of D.C generators page-8MCQ of D.C generators page-9MCQ of D.C generators page-10MCQ of D.C generators page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of D.C Generators page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of D.C Generators page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of D.C Generators page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of D.C Generators page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of D.C Generators page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of D.C Generators page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of D.C Generators page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of D.C Generators page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of D.C Generators page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of D.C Generators page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of D.C Generators page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of D.C Generators page-12

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

MCQ of D.C generators page-10


≪ Previous Next ≫

92.Equalizer rings can be used by

a) Lap wound armature
b) Wave wound armature
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

93. In the commutation process

a) Current is reversed
b) Voltage is reversed
c) Both current and voltage are reversed
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

94. Circuit resistance of the d.c. generator is the resistance of

a) Field
b) Load
c) Brushed
d) Armature

Ans: (a)

95. Function of compensating winding is to neutralize

a) Cross-magnetization effect of armature reaction
b) Demagnetization effect of armature reaction
c) Reactance voltage
d) All of these

Ans: (b)

96. Interpoles in the armature of d.c. generator are used to

a) Neutralize the reactance voltage only
b) Neutralize the reactance voltage and cross-magnetization effect of armature reaction
c) Neutralize demagnetization effect
d) None of these

Ans: (b)

97. Brushes are always placed along

a) Geometrical neutral axis
b) Magnetic neutral axis
c) Perpendicular to magnetic neutral axis
d) None of these

Ans: (b)

98. Over-compounded generator is used for

a) Long distance transmission
b) Short distance transmission
c) Medium distance transmission
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

99. Circuit resistance of d.c. generator can be increased by

a) Increasing its speed
b) Decreasing its armature resistance
c) Decreasing its speed
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

100. Which generators are in hotels and office building?

a) Under-compounded generators
b) Over-compounded generators
c) Flat-compounded generators
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

101. A series generator, any voltage may not build up because

a) Field winding is reversed
b) Load is connected
c) Very high load is connected
d) None of these

Ans: (b)

102. If a.c. voltage is applied on the field of d.c. generator, then output will be

a) D.c. voltage
b) A.c. voltage
c) No output
d) None of these

Ans: (b)

103. In an over compounded generator, field turns are adjusted such that no load voltage is

a) Equal to the rated load voltage
b) Greater than rated load voltage
c) Less than rated load voltage
d) None of these

Ans: (c)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :


Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3:
21. ACSR conductor implies
A) Anodized Core Smooth Run
B) Anode current sinusoidally run
C) Aluminium conductor steel reinforced
D) All conductors surface treated and realigned.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2:
11. In overhead transmission lines the effect of capacitance can be neglected when the length of line is less than
A) 80 km
B) 100 km
C) 160 km
D) 200 km.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1:
1. Which of the following is not the transmission voltage in India ?
A) 400 kV
B) 264 kV
C) 132 kV
D) 66 kV.

Read more...