Related Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-7Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-8Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-9Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-10Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-12Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-13Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-14Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-15Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-16Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-17Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-18Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-19Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-21Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-22Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-23Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-25Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-26Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-27Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-29

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1


≪ Previous Next ≫

1. The efficiency of a thermal power plant improves with

A) use of high steam pressures
B) lower load in the plant
C) larger quantity of water used
D) increased quantity of coal burnt.

Ans : (A)

2. Critical pressure of water is

A) 100 kg/cm2
B) 1 kg/cm2
C) 155 kg/cm2
D) 213.8 kg/cm2.

Ans : (D)

3. Out of the following which one is not a unconventional source of energy?

A) Wind power
B) Nuclear energy
C) Geothermal energy
D) Tidal power.

Ans : (B)

4. Pulverized coil is

A) coal broken into fine particles
B) coal which burns for long time
C) non-smoking coal
D) coal free from ash.

Ans : (A)

5. Which of the following contributes to the improvement of efficiency of Ranking cycle in a thermal power plant?

A) Use of high pressures
B) Regeneration use of steam for heating boiler feed water
C) Reheating of steam at intermediate stage
D) All of the above.

Ans : (D)

6. Steam pressures used in thermal power plants in India are

A) 5 kg/cm2 to 10 kg/cm2
B) 50 kg/cm2 to 100 kg/cm2
C) 110 kg/cm2 to 170 kg/cm2
D) 200 kg/cm2 to 215 kg/cm2.

Ans : (C)

7. Heating value of coal is approximately

A) 9000 - 10,500 kcal/kg
B) 5000 - 6500 kcal/kg
C) 2000 - 4000 kcal/kg
D) 1000 - 2000 kcal/kg.

Ans : (B)

8. Water gas is a mixture of

A) CO2, and O2
B) H2, N2 and O2
C) O2 and H2
D) CO,N2 and H2.

Ans : (D)

9. Coal used in power plant is also known as

A) soft coal
B) charcoal
C) coke
D) steam coal.

Ans : (D)

10. When pulverized fuel is not used, the equipment used for supplying coal to the boiler is

A) Skip hoist
B) Burner
C) Stoker
D) Heater.

Ans : (C)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1
  2. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-2
  3. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-3
  4. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4
  5. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5
  6. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6
  7. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-7
  8. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-8
  9. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-9
  10. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-10
  11. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11
  12. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-12
  13. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-13
  14. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-14
  15. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-15
  16. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-16
  17. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-17
  18. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-18
  19. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-19
  20. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20
  21. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-21
  22. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-22
  23. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-23
  24. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-25
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-26
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-27
  28. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28
  29. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-29

Recent Post

MCQ of Transformer page-20:
91. All day efficiency of a distribution transformer is ………. its commercial efficiency.
A) Lower than
B) Equal to
C) Higher than
D) Any of these.

Read more...

MCQ of Transformer page-19:
81. Which of the following is not a fitting on the transformer ?
A) Commutator
B) Buchholz relay
C) Conservator
D) Breather.

Read more...

MCQ of Transformer page-18:
71. The short circuit test on a transformer gives its
A) Magnetizing current and core loss
B) Magnetizing impedance
C) Equivalent resistance and reactance
D) Equivalent resistance and core loss.

Read more...