Related Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-7Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-8Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-9Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-10Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-12Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-13Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-14Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-15Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-16Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-17Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-18Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-19Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-21Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-22Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-23Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-25Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-26Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-27Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-29

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11


≪ Previous Next ≫

101. A joule cycle consists of

A) two constant volume and two constant pressure processes
B) two isothermal and two constant voltage processes
C) two adiabatic and two constant pressure processes
D) two isothermal and two adiabatic processes.

Ans : (C)

102. The internal combustion engines never work on

A) Otto cycle
B) Rankine cycle
C) Diesel cycle
D) Dual combustion cycle.

Ans : (B)

103.For the same cylinder size and rpm which energy will produce more power?

A) Diesel energy
B) Gas energy
C) Petrol energy
D) Super-charged energy.

Ans : (D)

104. A compound pressure gauge indicates

A) pressures above atmospheric pressure
B) pressures below atmospheric pressure
C) pressures above and below atmospheric pressure
D) fluctuating pressures.

Ans : (C)

105. Which of the following is not an accessory for a boiler?

A) Condenser
B) Economizers
C) Feed water pump
D) Air pre-heater.

Ans : (A)

106. The device used to open some part of a power circuit after switching of load by same other suitable device is

A) Circuit breaker
B) Isolator
C) Any of the above.

Ans : (B)

107.In a super-heater

A) both pressure and temperature remains constant
B) pressure remains constant and temperature rises
C) pressure rises, temperature remains constant
D) pressure rises, temperature drops.

Ans : (B)

108. Which of the flowing is not a fire tube boiler?

A) Locomotive boiler
B) Lancashire boiler
C) Cochron boiler
D) Babcock and Wilcox boiler.

Ans : (D)

109. In a thermal power plant, heat from the flue gases is recovered in

A) economizers
B) desuperheater
C) chimney
D) condenser.

Ans : (A)

110. Which power plant cannot have single unit of 100 MW capacity?

A) Nuclear power plant
B) Steam power plant
C) Diesel engine power plant
D) Hydroelectric power plant.

Ans : (C)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1
  2. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-2
  3. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-3
  4. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4
  5. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5
  6. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6
  7. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-7
  8. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-8
  9. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-9
  10. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-10
  11. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11
  12. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-12
  13. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-13
  14. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-14
  15. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-15
  16. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-16
  17. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-17
  18. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-18
  19. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-19
  20. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20
  21. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-21
  22. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-22
  23. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-23
  24. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-25
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-26
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-27
  28. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28
  29. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-29

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-6:
51. The permeability and permittivity of a medium are
A) independent of each other
B) related by the atomic number
C) related by the Boltzmann’s constant
D) related by the velocity of electromagnetic waves.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-5:
41. Bakelite is
A) highly inflammable
B) low resistance conductor
C) a semi-conductor
D) uncombustible.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-4:
31. Which of the following pairs is commonly used in thermocouples?
A) Copper-constant
B) Aluminium-tin
C) Iron-steel
D) Silver-German silver.

Read more...