Related Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-7Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-8Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-9Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-10Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-12Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-13Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-14Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-15Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-16Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-17Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-18Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-19Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-21Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-22Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-23Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-25Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-26Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-27Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-29

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20


≪ Previous Next ≫

191. Presence of non-condensable gases in geopressured water causes

A) flow problems
B) corrosion of parts
C) pollution
D) all of the above.

Ans : (D)

192. Presence of said in geopressured water is likely to cause problems of

A) erosion
B) heat exchange
C) water circulation
D) all of the above.

Ans : (A)

193. The operator ‘a’ rotates the vector in anticlockwise direction by

A) 90 degrees
B) 120 degrees
C) 180 degrees
D) - 120 degrees.

Ans : (B)

194. The maximum theoretical efficiencies of solar sales could be around

A) 1 %
B) 48 %
C) 60 %
D) 99 %.

Ans : (B)

195. In axial flow turbines

A) it is possible to regulate the flow
B) it is possible that the wheel may run full
C) water is admitted over part of the circumference
D) only part of the available head is converted into velocity before the water enters the wheel.

Ans : (B)

196. In hydrothermal system when steam, water, and dissolved solids are available as sources of energy, the entrained solids are removed by

A) strainers
B) filters
C) centrifugal separators
D) none of the above.

Ans : (C)

197.In hydrothermal source of geothermal energy

A) hot water or steam is available
B) hot gases are available
C) molten lava is available
D) none of the above.

Ans : (A)

198. A module is a

A) a series of solar cells when not used for power generation
B) series parallel arrangement of solar cells
C) newly installed solar cell
D) none of the above.

Ans : (B)

199. The output of a solar cell is of the order of

A) 0.1 W
B) 0.5 W
C) 1 W
D) 5 W.

Ans : (C)

200. The voltage of a single solar cell is

A) 0.5 V
B) 1 V
C) 1.1 V
D) 5 W.

Ans : (A)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1
  2. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-2
  3. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-3
  4. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4
  5. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5
  6. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6
  7. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-7
  8. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-8
  9. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-9
  10. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-10
  11. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11
  12. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-12
  13. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-13
  14. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-14
  15. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-15
  16. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-16
  17. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-17
  18. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-18
  19. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-19
  20. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20
  21. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-21
  22. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-22
  23. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-23
  24. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-25
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-26
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-27
  28. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28
  29. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-29

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-6:
51. The permeability and permittivity of a medium are
A) independent of each other
B) related by the atomic number
C) related by the Boltzmann’s constant
D) related by the velocity of electromagnetic waves.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-5:
41. Bakelite is
A) highly inflammable
B) low resistance conductor
C) a semi-conductor
D) uncombustible.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-4:
31. Which of the following pairs is commonly used in thermocouples?
A) Copper-constant
B) Aluminium-tin
C) Iron-steel
D) Silver-German silver.

Read more...