Related Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-7Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-8Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-9Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-10Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-12Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-13Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-14Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-15Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-16Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-17Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-18Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-19Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-21Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-22Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-23Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-25Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-26Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-27Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-29

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24


≪ Previous Next ≫

231. The average pH of normal rainfall is usually

A) neutral
B) slightly acidic
C) slightly alkaline
D) none of the above.

Ans : (B)

232. Tidal energy mainly makes use of

A) both kinetic as well as potential energy of water
B) potential energy of water
C) kinetic energy of water
D) none of the above.

Ans : (B)

233. The total power of a wind stream is proportional to

A) Velocity of stream
B) (velocity of stream)2
C) (velocity of stream)3
D) 1/velocity of stream.

Ans : (C)

234. Return of earth of the oxides of sulphur and nitrogen occurs in the form of

A) acid fog
B) acid snow
C) acid rain
D) any of the above.

Ans : (D)

235. The presence of CO2 and H2O in the atmosphere results in absorption of

A) longwave infrared radiations
B) visible wavelengths of spectrum
C) short wave ultra-violet radiations
D) all of the above.

Ans : (A)

236. Local winds are caused by

A) differential heating of load and water
B) differential heating of plains and mountains
C) any of the above
D) none of the above.

Ans : (C)

237. Liquids lighter than water (such as petroleum oils) have ATP gravities numerically

A) around 100
B) greater than 10
C) greater than 1.0
D) less than 1.0.

Ans : (B)

238. API gravity of water is taken as

A) 100
B) 10
C) 1.0
D) Zero.

Ans : (B)

239. Grade of the coal is the same as

A) orsat analysis
B) proximate analysis
C) rank
D) ultimate analysis.

Ans : (C)

240. In geothermal power plants waste water is

A) evaporated in ponds
B) discharged back to earth
C) discharged into sea
D) recirculated after cooling in cooling towers.

Ans : (B)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1
  2. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-2
  3. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-3
  4. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4
  5. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5
  6. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6
  7. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-7
  8. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-8
  9. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-9
  10. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-10
  11. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11
  12. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-12
  13. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-13
  14. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-14
  15. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-15
  16. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-16
  17. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-17
  18. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-18
  19. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-19
  20. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20
  21. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-21
  22. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-22
  23. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-23
  24. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-25
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-26
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-27
  28. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28
  29. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-29

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-6:
51. The permeability and permittivity of a medium are
A) independent of each other
B) related by the atomic number
C) related by the Boltzmann’s constant
D) related by the velocity of electromagnetic waves.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-5:
41. Bakelite is
A) highly inflammable
B) low resistance conductor
C) a semi-conductor
D) uncombustible.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-4:
31. Which of the following pairs is commonly used in thermocouples?
A) Copper-constant
B) Aluminium-tin
C) Iron-steel
D) Silver-German silver.

Read more...