Related Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-7Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-8Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-9Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-10Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-12Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-13Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-14Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-15Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-16Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-17Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-18Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-19Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-21Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-22Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-23Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-25Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-26Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-27Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-29

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28


≪ Previous Next ≫

271. A sodium graphite reactor uses

A) a mixture of sodium and graphite as moderator
B) a mixture of sodium and graphite as coolant
C) sodium as coolant and graphite as moderator
D) sodium as moderator and graphite as coolant.

Ans : (C)

272. TNT stands for

A) trinitrotoluene
B) thermal neutron treatment
C) total neutron transition
D) thermonuclear thorium.

Ans : (A)

273. Quad is a measure of

A) energy
B) radioactive decay
C) wind power
D) photosynthesis.

Ans : (A)

274. Marsh gas

A) mixture of gaseous hydrocarbons produced from coal or oil
B) a by product of blast furnace
C) low calorific value gas containing carbon monoxide and steam
D) same as methane.

Ans : (D)

275. Pyrheliometer measures

A) total electromagnetic radiation emitted by the sun
B) fission caused by thermal neutrons
C) wind speed at an elevation
D) intensity of direct solar radiation.

Ans : (D)

276. Which of the following is not needed in magnetohydrodynamic power plants ?

A) Fuel
B) Steam-turbine
C) Combustor
D) Chimney.

Ans : (B)

277. Producer gas mainly contains

A) hydrocarbons
B) methane, ethane and butane
C) carbon monoxide and nitrogen
D) carbon dioxide and steam.

Ans : (C)

278. Integrated demand is

A) supplementary demand of various consumers
B) the joint demand of several consumers
C) the demand averaged over a specific period
D) none of the above.

Ans : (C)

279. A photovoltaic cell converts

A) electrical energy into chemical energy
B) solar energy into electrical energy
C) chemical energy into electrical energy
D) heat energy into mechanical energy.

Ans : (B)

280. The charge of a two-stroke diesel engine consists of

A) air + diesel fuel + lubricating oil
B) air + diesel fuel
C) air + lubricating oil
D) air only.

Ans : (D)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1
  2. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-2
  3. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-3
  4. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4
  5. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5
  6. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6
  7. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-7
  8. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-8
  9. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-9
  10. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-10
  11. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11
  12. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-12
  13. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-13
  14. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-14
  15. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-15
  16. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-16
  17. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-17
  18. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-18
  19. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-19
  20. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20
  21. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-21
  22. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-22
  23. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-23
  24. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-25
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-26
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-27
  28. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28
  29. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-29

Recent Post

MCQ of Transformer page-20:
91. All day efficiency of a distribution transformer is ………. its commercial efficiency.
A) Lower than
B) Equal to
C) Higher than
D) Any of these.

Read more...

MCQ of Transformer page-19:
81. Which of the following is not a fitting on the transformer ?
A) Commutator
B) Buchholz relay
C) Conservator
D) Breather.

Read more...

MCQ of Transformer page-18:
71. The short circuit test on a transformer gives its
A) Magnetizing current and core loss
B) Magnetizing impedance
C) Equivalent resistance and reactance
D) Equivalent resistance and core loss.

Read more...