Related Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-7Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-8Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-9Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-10Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-12Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-13Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-14Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-15Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-16Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-17Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-18Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-19Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-21Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-22Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-23Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-25Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-26Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-27Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-29

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4


≪ Previous Next ≫

31. Ash content of most of the Indian coals is around

A) 1 %
B) 5 %
C) 10 %
D) 20 %.

Ans : (D)

32. In regenerative cycle, bled steam is

A) is mixed with steam supplied to turbine
B) used to beat feed water for boiler
C) condensed in steam condenser
D) discharged to atmosphere.

Ans : (B)

33. Most of the generators in thermal power plants run at

A) 750 rpm
B) 1000 rpm
C) 1500 rpm
D) 3000 rpm.

Ans : (D)

34. Which of the following is not the voltage at which power is transmitted in India

A) 20 kV
B) 33 kV
C) 66 kV
D) 132 kV.

Ans : (A)

35. Which coal will have highest ash content?

A) Lignite
B) Coking coal
C) Grade I steam coal
D) Bituminous coal.

Ans : (A)

36. Gas turbine is widely used in

A) Pumping stations
B) Aircrafts
C) Electric locomotive
D) Automotive.

Ans : (C)

37. The overall efficiency of a boiler in a thermal power plant is of the order of

A) 10 %
B) 25 to 30 %
C) 40 to 50 %
D) 70 to 80 %.

Ans : (D)

38. Overall thermal efficiency of a steam power plant is in the range

A) 68 - 79 %
B) 44 - 62 %
C) 30 - 40 %
D) 18 - 24 %

Ans : (D)

39. What is the maximum size of the steam turbine being installed in India, for thermal power plants?

A) 1000 MW
B) 500 MW
C) 250 MW
D) 120 MW.

Ans : (B)

40. Which of the following is not a high-pressure boiler?

A) La-Mount boiler
B) Velox boiler
C) Lancashire boiler
D) Loeffler boiler.

Ans : (C)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1
  2. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-2
  3. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-3
  4. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4
  5. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5
  6. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6
  7. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-7
  8. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-8
  9. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-9
  10. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-10
  11. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11
  12. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-12
  13. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-13
  14. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-14
  15. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-15
  16. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-16
  17. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-17
  18. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-18
  19. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-19
  20. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20
  21. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-21
  22. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-22
  23. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-23
  24. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-25
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-26
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-27
  28. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28
  29. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-29

Recent Post

MCQ of Transformer page-20:
91. All day efficiency of a distribution transformer is ………. its commercial efficiency.
A) Lower than
B) Equal to
C) Higher than
D) Any of these.

Read more...

MCQ of Transformer page-19:
81. Which of the following is not a fitting on the transformer ?
A) Commutator
B) Buchholz relay
C) Conservator
D) Breather.

Read more...

MCQ of Transformer page-18:
71. The short circuit test on a transformer gives its
A) Magnetizing current and core loss
B) Magnetizing impedance
C) Equivalent resistance and reactance
D) Equivalent resistance and core loss.

Read more...