Related Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-7Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-8Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-9Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-10Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-12Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-13Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-14Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-15Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-16Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-17Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-18Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-19Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-21Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-22Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-23Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-25Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-26Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-27Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-29

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5


≪ Previous Next ≫

41. Steam pressure in modern thermal plants of 100 MW and above capacity may be expected to be

A) 10 kg/cm2
B) 50 kg/cm2
C) up to 100 kg/cm2
D) more than 100 kg/cm2.

Ans : (D)

42. In a steam turbine cycle, the lowest pressure occurs in

A) super heater
B) condenser
C) boiler
D) turbine inlet.

Ans : (B)

43. The boilers using lignite as fuel do not use

A) spreader stoker
B) travelling grate stoker
C) under feed stoker
D) all of the above.

Ans : (C)

44. A condenser in a thermal power plant condenses steam combing out of

A) Turbine
B) Economizers
C) Super-heater
D) Boiler.

Ans : (A)

45. Permission pH value of water for boilers is

A) 1
B) 7
C) slightly more than 7
D) 10.

Ans : (C)

46. In a steam locomotive the energy is

A) Single cylinder
B) Vertical
C) Condensing
D) Non-condensing.

Ans : (D)

47. Which variety of coal has lowest calorific value?

A) Anthracite
B) Bituminous coal
C) Steam coal
D) Lignite.

Ans : (D)

48. Diesel engine fuels are rated by

A) CRF number
B) Cetane number
C) H.U.C.R.
D) Octane number.

Ans : (B)

49. Due to burning of 1 kg of pure carbon with a minimum quantity of air required, the percentage of carbon dioxide in the exhaust gas would be

A) 10 %
B) 19 %
C) 29 %
D) 39 %.

Ans : (C)

50. How many kg of air required for the combustion of one kg of diesel fuel?

A) 1 kg
B) 1.3 kg
C) 4 kg
D) 15 kg.

Ans : (D)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1
  2. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-2
  3. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-3
  4. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4
  5. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5
  6. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6
  7. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-7
  8. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-8
  9. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-9
  10. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-10
  11. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11
  12. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-12
  13. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-13
  14. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-14
  15. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-15
  16. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-16
  17. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-17
  18. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-18
  19. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-19
  20. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20
  21. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-21
  22. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-22
  23. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-23
  24. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-25
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-26
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-27
  28. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28
  29. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-29

Recent Post

MCQ of Transformer page-20:
91. All day efficiency of a distribution transformer is ………. its commercial efficiency.
A) Lower than
B) Equal to
C) Higher than
D) Any of these.

Read more...

MCQ of Transformer page-19:
81. Which of the following is not a fitting on the transformer ?
A) Commutator
B) Buchholz relay
C) Conservator
D) Breather.

Read more...

MCQ of Transformer page-18:
71. The short circuit test on a transformer gives its
A) Magnetizing current and core loss
B) Magnetizing impedance
C) Equivalent resistance and reactance
D) Equivalent resistance and core loss.

Read more...