Related Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-7Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-8Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-9Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-10Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-12Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-13Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-14Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-15Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-16Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-17Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-18Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-19Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-21Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-22Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-23Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-25Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-26Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-27Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-29

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6


≪ Previous Next ≫

51. Which cycle cannot be represented in the given figure?

A) Brayton cycle
B) Carnot cycle
C) Constant pressure cycle
D) Otto cycle.

Ans : (A)

52. Diesel cycle is represented by

A) 1285
B) 1245
C) 1246
D) 1236.

Ans : (B)

53. The cycle 1236 represents

A) Otto cycle
B) Dual cycle
C) Constant pressure cycle
D) Atkinson cycle.

Ans : (D)

54. Which of the following relation is correct?

A) Weight of air = 2.33 weight of oxygen
B) Weight of air = 0.23 weight of oxygen
C) Weight of oxygen = 0.32 weight of air
D) Weight of oxygen = 0.23 weight of air.

Ans : (C)

55. Heating value of diesel oil is the range

A) 9500 - 11000 kcal/kg
B) 5000 - 9000 kcal/kg
C) 2000 - 5000 kcal/kg
D) 1000 - 1200 kcal/kg.

Ans : (A)

56. Which of the following is a non-petroleum fuel?

A) Ethyl alcohol
B) Methyl alcohol
C) Benzol
D) All of the above.

Ans : (D)

57. Overall efficiency of gas turbine is

A) equal to Rankine cycle efficiency
B) equal to Carnot cycle efficiency
C) more than Otto or Diesel cycle efficiency
D) less than Diesel cycle efficiency.

Ans : (D)

58. In aircraft using gas turbine, the cycle used is

A) Reheating with regeneration
B) Reheating
C) Regeneration
D) Simple.

Ans : (A)

59. Gas turbine is widely used in

A) automobiles
B) locomotives
C) aircraft
D) pumping plants.

Ans : (C)

60. Which engine will have highest efficiency, between given temperature limits?

A) Dual cycle
B) Otto cycle
C) Diesel cycle
D) Carnot cycle.

Ans : (D)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-1
  2. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-2
  3. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-3
  4. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-4
  5. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-5
  6. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-6
  7. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-7
  8. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-8
  9. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-9
  10. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-10
  11. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-11
  12. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-12
  13. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-13
  14. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-14
  15. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-15
  16. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-16
  17. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-17
  18. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-18
  19. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-19
  20. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-20
  21. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-21
  22. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-22
  23. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-23
  24. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-24
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-25
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-26
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-27
  28. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-28
  29. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electric Power page-29

Recent Post

MCQ of Transformer page-20:
91. All day efficiency of a distribution transformer is ………. its commercial efficiency.
A) Lower than
B) Equal to
C) Higher than
D) Any of these.

Read more...

MCQ of Transformer page-19:
81. Which of the following is not a fitting on the transformer ?
A) Commutator
B) Buchholz relay
C) Conservator
D) Breather.

Read more...

MCQ of Transformer page-18:
71. The short circuit test on a transformer gives its
A) Magnetizing current and core loss
B) Magnetizing impedance
C) Equivalent resistance and reactance
D) Equivalent resistance and core loss.

Read more...