Related Topics

  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-16  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-15  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-14  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-13  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-12  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-11  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-10  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-9  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-8  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-7  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-6  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-5  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-4  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-3  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-2

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generators

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-3

31. The output voltage of an operational amplifier is

a) 90° out of phase from the input
b) 180° out of phase from the input
c) 45° out of phase from the input
d) - 90° out of phase from the input

Ans: (b)

32. If the current gain and voltage gain of common-emitter amplifier are given, the power gain cannot be found with given data.

a) true
b) false

Ans: (b)

33. The collector current in the transistor will

a) Increase if the temperature increases
b) Decrease if the temperature decreases
c) Not change with the temperature variation
d) None of the above

Ans: (a)

34. The phenomenon “Thermal Runaway” is connected with

a) the diode
b) the transistor
c) tetrode
d) pentode

Ans: (b)

35. The electrons are the majority carrier in the

a) N-p-n transistor

b) P-n-p transistor
c) N-type semiconductor
d) P-type semiconductor

Ans: (a)

36. Why the bias is used in the transistor amplifier circuit?

a) To increase the current capacity of the transistor
b) The biased circuit will saturate at the high current
c) To avoid the use of separate power source for the input and output circuit of the transistor-amplifier
d) None of the above

Ans: (c)

37. A measure of an amplifier’s stability against temperature thermal runaway is the ratio of

a) (change in collector current)/(change in collector leakage current)
b) (change in emitter current)/(change in collector leakage current)
c) (change in emitter current)/(change in collector current)
d) (change in collector leakage current)/(change in collector current)
e) (change in collector current)/(change in emitter current)

Ans: (a)

38. The emitter-follower is

a) Common collector amplifier
b) Common emitter amplifier
c) Common base amplifier
d) None of the above

Ans: (a)

39. The output in the cathode follower is taken across

a) The bias resistance R connected to the cathode of the triode
b) Between the plate and cathode
c) Between the grid and plate
d) Between the grid and cathode

Ans: (a)

40. In the cathode-follower the output voltage

a) Is in phase with the input voltage
b) Is 180° out of phase from the input voltage
c) Is 90° out of phase from the input voltage
d) Is 45° out of phase from the input voltage

Ans: (a)

41. If the grid current in the cathode follower is increased the plate current

a) will increase
b) will decrease
c) will not change
d) will be zero

Ans: (a)

42. The voltage gain of the cathode-follower is

a) unity
b) less than unity
c) more than unity
d) any one of the above

Ans: (c)

43. The common base amplifier is used

a) In very high frequency circuits
b) In low frequency circuits
c) In medium frequency circuits
d) In low current circuits

Ans: (a)

44. The bipolar transistors have

a) Low input resistance compared to FET
b) High input resistance compared to FET
c) Zero input resistance
d) Infinity resistance

Ans: (a)

45. The field effect transistors contain

a) holes carrier only
b) electrons carrier only
c) either (a) or (b)
d) (a) and (b) both

Ans: (c)

Related topics :



Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17:
241. Which of the following statement is true? a) The saturation voltage VCF of silicon transistor is more than germanium transistor.
b) The saturation voltage VCE for germanium transistor is more than silicon transistor.
c) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is same as that for germanium.
d) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is lower than germanium transistor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-16:
226. Which of the following statement is correct? a) Inner electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
b) Bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
c) Free electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
d) Inner and bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-15:
211. The materials whose electrical conductivity is usually less than 1 × 106 mho/m are a) Semiconductors
b) Conductors
c) Insulators
d) Alloys

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-14:
196. In which of the following device the base resistors are not added in the package but added externally? a) UJT
b) CUJT
c) PUT
d) None of the above

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-13:
181. The conduction in JEFT is always by the a) Majority carriers
b) Minority carriers
c) Holes
d) Electrons
e) Holes and electrons simultaneously

Read more...


Name :   

Comments: