Related Topics

  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-16  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-15  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-14  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-13  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-12  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-11  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-10  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-9  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-8  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-7  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-6  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-5  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-4  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-3  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-2

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generators

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-4

46. Which of the following transistor is unipolar?

a) n-p-p transistor
b) p-n-p transistor
c) field2 effect transistor
d) none of the above

Ans: (d)

47. The field-effect transistor can be used as

a) A variable capacitance
b) A variable reactance
c) A variable inductance
d) A variable resistance
e) None of the above

Ans: (d)

48. In the field effect transistor the drain voltage above which there is no increase in the drain current is called

a) pick off voltage
b) critical voltage
c) pinch off voltage
d) breakdown voltage

Ans: (c)

49. The RC coupled amplifier is used in radio receiver

a) To minimize the noise
b) To increase the bandwidth
c) To isolates a.c. signal from d.c. signal
d) None of the above

Ans: (c)

50. The phase shift between the input and output signals in the RC coupled amplifier for high pass network can be expressed in terms of lower frequency response limit f1 or upper frequency response limit f2.

a) true
b) false

Ans: (a)

51. If the gain of the RC coupled amplifier decrease

a) The phase shift will increase
b) The phase shift will decrease
c) The phase shift will not vary
d) The phase shift has no relation with gain

Ans: (a)

52. If three amplifiers having same bandwidth are cascaded, the bandwidth of resulting amplifier will be

a) Better than that of each stage
b) Worse than that of each stage
c) Same as that of each stage
d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

53. The bandwidth of the resulting amplifier in above question will

a) Increase as the number of identical amplifier stages increases
b) Decrease as the number of identical amplifier stages increases
c) Not change as the number of identical amplifier stages increases
d) Be very high as the number of identical amplifier stages increases

Ans: (b)

54. The transformer coupling of the amplifiers provides a more efficient signal transfer than RC coupling because

a) The problem of impedance matching is solved
b) There is a little power loss in the transformer winding
c) The use of transformer is cheaper than the RC coupled network
d) Of easy control of voltage output

Ans: (b)

55. Which of the following amplifier is used to operate a loudspeaker?

a) Audio voltage amplifier
b) Audio power amplifier
c) Audio current amplifier
d) Any one of the above

Ans: (b)

56. If the triode is used as an amplifier the maximum power will be developed in the load when

a) Plate resistance is equal to the load resistance
b) Plate resistance is less than the load resistance
c) Plate resistance is more than the load resistance
d) Load resistance is very high

Ans: (a)

57. The transformer coupling of amplifier will provide proper impedance matching between circuits.

a) True
b) False

Ans: (a)

58. Sometimes the power required for the load is more than can be handled by convenient amplification elements. Which of the following amplifiers is called for?

a) RC coupled amplifier
b) Transformer coupled amplifier
c) Push-pull amplifier
d) Audio power amplifier

Ans: (c)

59. The two input signals applied to push-pull amplifier are

a) 60° out of phase
b) 180° out of phase
c) In phase
d) 90° out of phase

Ans: (b)

60. The amplifier which provides the push-pull output stage with equal but opposite signals is called

a) Phase-converter amplifier
b) Phase-inverter amplifier
c) Phase-diverter amplifier
d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

Related topics :



Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17:
241. Which of the following statement is true? a) The saturation voltage VCF of silicon transistor is more than germanium transistor.
b) The saturation voltage VCE for germanium transistor is more than silicon transistor.
c) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is same as that for germanium.
d) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is lower than germanium transistor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-16:
226. Which of the following statement is correct? a) Inner electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
b) Bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
c) Free electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
d) Inner and bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-15:
211. The materials whose electrical conductivity is usually less than 1 × 106 mho/m are a) Semiconductors
b) Conductors
c) Insulators
d) Alloys

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-14:
196. In which of the following device the base resistors are not added in the package but added externally? a) UJT
b) CUJT
c) PUT
d) None of the above

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-13:
181. The conduction in JEFT is always by the a) Majority carriers
b) Minority carriers
c) Holes
d) Electrons
e) Holes and electrons simultaneously

Read more...


Name :   

Comments: