Related Topics

  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-24  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-23  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-22  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-21  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-20  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-19  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-18  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-17  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-16  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-15  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-14  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-13  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-12  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-11  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-10  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-9  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-8  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-7  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-6  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-5  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-4  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-3  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-2  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-1

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-Distribution

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-4

31.The thermo-electric e.m.f. of platinum with platinum-rhodium (alloy) at 500 degree centigrade is

a) 7.4 millivolts
b) 4.4 millivolts
c) 5 millivolts
d) 1 millivolts

Ans: (b)

32. Which of the following statement is true?

a) Alternating current and voltage waveforms do not in general, contain even harmonics
b) Alternating current and voltage waveforms in general do not contain odd harmonics
c) Alternating current and voltage waveforms in general contain even harmonics
d) Alternating current and voltage waveforms contain even and odd harmonics in general

Ans: (a)

33. The shape of the waveform when, an e.m.f. whose wave contains harmonics is applied to a circuit, is not, in general, the same as that of impressed e.m.f. wave but depends upon the resistance, capacitance and inductance.

a) True
b) False

Ans: (a)

34. The inductance in the circuit

a) Reduces the amplitude of harmonics in current wave
b) Enlarges the amplitude of harmonics in current wave
c) Does not effect the wave shape at all
d) Reduces the amplitude of the harmonics in the current wave and causes the latter to approach more nearly to the sinusoidal wave shape than e.m.f. wave

Ans: (a)

35. The e.m.f. whose wave contains harmonics is applied to resistive circuit, the current waveform is of the same form as that of the impressed e.m.f.

a) True
b) False

Ans: (b)

36. The resonance effect can be used to ascertain whether any particular harmonics exists in an e.m.f. waveform or not.

a) True
b) False

Ans: (a)

37. The power factor of a circuit in which voltage and current waves are non-sinusoidal requires the following definition

a) It is the cosine of the angle of phase difference between the voltage and current waves
b) It is the cosine of the angle of phase difference between the two complex wave
c) It is the cosine of the angle of phase difference between two “equivalent sine waves” having respectively r.m.s. values equal to those of the voltage and current in the circuit
d) It is the sine of the angle of phase difference between the two complex waves

Ans: (c)

38. The electron beam in the cathode ray oscilloscope may be deflected by

a) Electrostatic field only
b) Electromagnetic field only
c) (a) or (d)
d) None of the above

Ans: (c)

39. The temperature at which the readings of Fahrenheit and Centigrade thermometer are the same is

a) Zero
b) 25° C
c) -40° C
d) 32° C

Ans: (c)

40. The alloying element which really makes the steel corrosion resistant is

a) Chromium
b) Magnesium
c) Nickel
d) Molybdenum

Ans: (c)

<< Previous Next >>

 

Related topics :



Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17:
241. Which of the following statement is true? a) The saturation voltage VCF of silicon transistor is more than germanium transistor.
b) The saturation voltage VCE for germanium transistor is more than silicon transistor.
c) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is same as that for germanium.
d) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is lower than germanium transistor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-16:
226. Which of the following statement is correct? a) Inner electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
b) Bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
c) Free electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
d) Inner and bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-15:
211. The materials whose electrical conductivity is usually less than 1 × 106 mho/m are a) Semiconductors
b) Conductors
c) Insulators
d) Alloys

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-14:
196. In which of the following device the base resistors are not added in the package but added externally? a) UJT
b) CUJT
c) PUT
d) None of the above

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-13:
181. The conduction in JEFT is always by the a) Majority carriers
b) Minority carriers
c) Holes
d) Electrons
e) Holes and electrons simultaneously

Read more...