Related Topics

  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-24  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-23  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-22  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-21  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-20  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-19  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-18  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-17  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-16  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-15  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-14  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-13  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-12  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-11  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-10  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-9  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-8  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-7  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-6  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-5  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-4  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-3  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-2  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-1

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-Distribution

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Measurements page-9

81. The flux density of 2000 gauss equals

a) 2,000 lines per cm2
b) 2,000 lines per cm2
c) 2,000 kilolines per cm2
d) 400,000 lines per cm2

Ans: (b)

82. In ohm’s law for magnetic circuit

a) M.m.f. corresponds to current
b) Gilbert corresponds to volt
c) Reluctance corresponds to ampere
d) Gauss corresponds to ohm

Ans: (b)

83. In the given circuit how much the voltmeter will read ?

a) 0 volt
b) 10 volts
c) 4 volts
d) 5 volts
e) 3.33 volts

Ans: (e)

84. A voltage source and a voltmeter have

a) Zero and ideally infinity zero input impedance respectively
b) Ideally infinite and zero input impedances respectively
c) High and low input impedances respectively
d) None of the above

Ans: (a)

85. The r.m.s. value of the following half wave with its maximum, Imax is

a) Imax/2
b) Imax/√2
c) Imax
d) Imax/√3

Ans: (a)

86. Which of the following instrument will be used to measure a very high frequency but small current ?

a) Electrodynamic ammeter
b) Moving coil galvanometer
c) Thermocouple type instrument
d) Induction type instrument

Ans: (c)

87. If n identical cell of e.m.f. E and internal resistance r are connected in series, they produce a current though an external resistance R equal to

a) nE/R + r
b) nE/R
c) nE/r + n.r
d) E/R + r

Ans: (c)

88. The hysteresis and eddy current are used for

a) Dielectric heating
b) Induction heating
c) Wood heating
d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

89.A dielectric between the plates of a capacitor

a) Decreases the capacitance
b) Increases the capacitance
c) Provides the strength to the capacitor plates
d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

90. A rectifier type a.c. voltmeter

a) Generally uses the iron-vane type of a.c. movement
b) Has a linear scale because it uses a.d.c. meter movement
c) Has a none-linear scale crowded at the left because it uses the dynamometer type of meter movement
d) Needs a thermocouple for low frequencies

Ans: (b)

<< Previous Next >>

 

Related topics :



Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17:
241. Which of the following statement is true? a) The saturation voltage VCF of silicon transistor is more than germanium transistor.
b) The saturation voltage VCE for germanium transistor is more than silicon transistor.
c) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is same as that for germanium.
d) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is lower than germanium transistor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-16:
226. Which of the following statement is correct? a) Inner electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
b) Bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
c) Free electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
d) Inner and bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-15:
211. The materials whose electrical conductivity is usually less than 1 × 106 mho/m are a) Semiconductors
b) Conductors
c) Insulators
d) Alloys

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-14:
196. In which of the following device the base resistors are not added in the package but added externally? a) UJT
b) CUJT
c) PUT
d) None of the above

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-13:
181. The conduction in JEFT is always by the a) Majority carriers
b) Minority carriers
c) Holes
d) Electrons
e) Holes and electrons simultaneously

Read more...