Related Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-12Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-13Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-14Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-15Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-16Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-17Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-18Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-19Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-20Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-21

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-1


≪ Previous Next ≫

1. The difference between the synchronous speed and the actual speed of an induction motor is known as

A) lag
B) slip
C) back lash
D) regulation.

Ans : (B)

2. A three-phase 440 V, 50 Hz induction motor has a speed of 950 rpm. If the machine has 6 poles, the percentage slip would be

A) 0.5 %
B) 1%
C) 5%
D) 10%.

Ans : (C)

3. For an induction motor, the power factor on short circuit can be determined by

A) Blocked rotor test
B) No load test
C) Open circuit test
D) Any of the above.

Ans : (A)

4. An induction motor works with

A) dc only
B) ac only
C) both ac and dc
D) none of them.

Ans : (B)

5. A 3 phase 440 V, 50 Hz induction motor has slip of 3%. The frequency of rotor emf will be

A) 1.5 Hz
B) 3 Hz
C) 15 Hz
D) 150 Hz.

Ans : (A)

6. If the emf in the rotor of an 8 pole induction motor has a frequency of 1.5 Hz and that in the stator is 50 Hz. What is the speed at which the motor is running ?

A) 750 rpm
B) 744 rpm
C) 713.5 rpm
D) 727.5 rpm.

Ans : (D)

7. As the load on an induction motor increases

A) its power factor goes on increasing upto full load then it falls again
B) its power factor goes on increasing
C) its power factor goes on decreasing
D) its power factor remains unchanged.

Ans : (A)

8. The phenomenon of crawling occurs in induction motors due to

A) low voltage
B) high load
C) harmonics developed in the motor
D) jammed bearings.

Ans : (C)

9. In a induction motor 5% change in supply voltage, will cause rotor torque variation of above

A) 50%
B) 10%
C) 5%
D) 2.5%.

Ans : (B)

10. In a induction motor if P is the power delivered to a rotor and s is the slip, then the power lost in rotor as copper loss, will be

A) P/s
B) P/s2
C) s2P
D) sP.

Ans : (D)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-1
  2. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-2
  3. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-3
  4. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-4
  5. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-5
  6. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-6
  7. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-7
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-1
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-2
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-3
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-4
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-5
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-6
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-7
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-8
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-9
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-10
  18. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-11
  19. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-12
  20. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-13
  21. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-14
  22. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-15
  23. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-16
  24. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-17
  25. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-18
  26. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-19
  27. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-20
  28. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-21

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-6:
51. The permeability and permittivity of a medium are
A) independent of each other
B) related by the atomic number
C) related by the Boltzmann’s constant
D) related by the velocity of electromagnetic waves.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-5:
41. Bakelite is
A) highly inflammable
B) low resistance conductor
C) a semi-conductor
D) uncombustible.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-4:
31. Which of the following pairs is commonly used in thermocouples?
A) Copper-constant
B) Aluminium-tin
C) Iron-steel
D) Silver-German silver.

Read more...