Related Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-12Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-13Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-14Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-15Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-16Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-17Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-18Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-19Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-20Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-21

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-12


≪ Previous Next ≫

111. If a squirrel cage induction motor runs slow, the probable cause could be

A) Open stator coils
B) Low voltage
C) One phase open
D) Any of the above.

Ans : (D)

112. The speed of rotor field with respect to stator field is

A) Zero
B) 50 rpm
C) 750 rpm
D) 1500 rpm.

Ans : (A)

113. Which one of the following tests can be used to determine the transformer ratio of an induction motor ?

A) Slip test
B) Stator resistance test
C) Short circuit test
D) Open circuit test.

Ans : (C)

114. For an induction motor, the ratio of direct on line starting current to full load current is in range

A) 10 to 20
B) 4 to 9
C) 2 to 4
D) 1 to 2.

Ans : (B)

115. A 3-phase delta-connected induction motor is continued to run under single phasing. It is likely to result in

A) burning of rotor
B) burning of three phase windings
C) burning of two phase windings
D) burning of one phase winding.

Ans : (D)

116. An induction motor will run at synchronous speed if it is run

A) with injected emf
B) at full load
C) at light load
D) at no load.

Ans : (A)

117. In case the air gap in an induction motor is increased

A) power factor will increase
B) the magnetizing current of the rotor will decrease
C) the magnetizing current of the rotor will increase
D) noise will increase.

Ans : (B)

118. Two of the power supply terminals to a 3-phase induction motor are inter-changed during the maintenance. The motor will

A) get burnt when switched on
B) not start
C) continue to work normally but in the reverse direction
D) continue to work normally in the same direction earlier.

Ans : (C)

119. Various methods for starting a 3-phase induction motor are given. Which method will require six stator terminals ?

A) DOL
B) Auto transformer
C) Rheostat
D) Star-delta.

Ans : (D)

120. If an induction machine is run at above synchronous speed, it acts as :

A) a synchronous motor
B) an induction generator
C) an induction motor
D) none of the above.

Ans : (B)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-1
  2. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-2
  3. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-3
  4. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-4
  5. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-5
  6. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-6
  7. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-7
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-1
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-2
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-3
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-4
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-5
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-6
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-7
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-8
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-9
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-10
  18. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-11
  19. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-12
  20. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-13
  21. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-14
  22. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-15
  23. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-16
  24. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-17
  25. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-18
  26. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-19
  27. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-20
  28. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-21

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-6:
51. The permeability and permittivity of a medium are
A) independent of each other
B) related by the atomic number
C) related by the Boltzmann’s constant
D) related by the velocity of electromagnetic waves.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-5:
41. Bakelite is
A) highly inflammable
B) low resistance conductor
C) a semi-conductor
D) uncombustible.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-4:
31. Which of the following pairs is commonly used in thermocouples?
A) Copper-constant
B) Aluminium-tin
C) Iron-steel
D) Silver-German silver.

Read more...