Related Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-12Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-13Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-14Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-15Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-16Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-17Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-18Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-19Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-20Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-21

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-13


≪ Previous Next ≫

121. The rotor of a 3 phase induction motor rotates in the same direction as that of stator rotating field. This can be explained by

A) Lenz’s law
B) Newton’s law
C) Faraday’s law of electromagnetic induction
D) Fleming’s right hand rule.

Ans : (A)

122. A 60 HP, 440 V, 50 Hz, 3-phase 6 pole, induction motor runs, at 960 rpm at full load. The slip ‘s’ and frequency of rotor ‘f’, are

A) s = 2.5, f = 125
B) s = 4.0, f = 2.0
C) s = 4.0, f = 2.5
D) s = 4.0, f = 20.

Ans : (B)

123. A 4-pole, 3-phase, 400 V, induction motor runs at 480 rpm when the slip is 4%. supply frequency must be

A) 100 Hz
B) 50 Hz
C) 25 Hz
D) 16 2/3 Hz.

Ans : (D)

124. When the supply to an induction motor is switched on, in the beginning, the induced emf in the rotor will be

A) zero
B) minimum
C) maximum
D) same as during running.

Ans : (C)

125. A three-phase induction motor running at 3% slip takes input of 30 kW. Neglecting stator losses, the rotor copper loss will be

A) 0.03 kW
B) 1.2 kW
C) 1 kW
D) 3 kW.

Ans : (B)

126. A 3-phase induction motor has a copper loss of 80 watts and slips of 4%. The rotor input must be

A) 8 kW
B) 4 kW
C) 2 kW
D) 0.2 kW.

Ans : (C)

127. Synchronous wattage of induction motor means

A) shaft output in watts
B) combined stator and rotor input in watts
C) stator input in watts
D) rotor input in watts.

Ans : (D)

128. Induction motors provided with open slots have

A) leading power factor
B) higher efficiency
C) more breakdown torque
D) less breakdown torque.

Ans : (C)

129. A slip ring induction motor is preferred to squirrel cage induction motor when

A) fluctuating loads are anticipated
B) frequent starting is necessary
C) low starting torque is desired
D) high starting torque is desired.

Ans : (D)

130. In a 3-phase motor which of the following are the symptoms of rotor open circuit

A) high operating speeds
B) reduced starting torque
C) slowing down of rotor under load
D) (B) and (C)

Ans : (D)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-1
  2. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-2
  3. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-3
  4. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-4
  5. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-5
  6. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-6
  7. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-7
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-1
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-2
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-3
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-4
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-5
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-6
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-7
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-8
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-9
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-10
  18. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-11
  19. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-12
  20. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-13
  21. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-14
  22. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-15
  23. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-16
  24. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-17
  25. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-18
  26. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-19
  27. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-20
  28. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-21

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-6:
51. The permeability and permittivity of a medium are
A) independent of each other
B) related by the atomic number
C) related by the Boltzmann’s constant
D) related by the velocity of electromagnetic waves.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-5:
41. Bakelite is
A) highly inflammable
B) low resistance conductor
C) a semi-conductor
D) uncombustible.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-4:
31. Which of the following pairs is commonly used in thermocouples?
A) Copper-constant
B) Aluminium-tin
C) Iron-steel
D) Silver-German silver.

Read more...