Related Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-12Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-13Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-14Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-15Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-16Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-17Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-18Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-19Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-20Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-21

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-9


≪ Previous Next ≫

81. If the air gap of an induction motor is increased

A) the motor will require less magnetizing current
B) the power factor will increase
C) leakage reactance will decrease
D) more ampere-turns will be needed to produce same flux density in the airgap.

Ans : (D)

82. A 3-phase induction motor while running on 25% of rated load, has one of its fuses removed. The line current

A) in two phase will reduce to zero
B) in two phase will increase to compensate for the dead phase
C) will not change.

Ans : (B)

83. If the slip of the rotor of an induction motor is halved, the value of rotor reactance

A) halved
B) unchanged
C) doubled
D) reduced to one fourth value.

Ans : (A)

84. The starting torque of a three-phase induction motor can be increased by

A) increasing the stator resistance
B) reducing the rotor resistance
C) increasing the rotor resistance
D) increasing the rotor reactance.

Ans : (C)

85. A 4 pole, 3 phase, 50 Hz induction motor running at 1450 rpm will have percentage slip of

A) 8 %
B) 7.5 %
C) 4 %
D) 3.3 %.

Ans : (D)

86. A two-pole induction motor has a synchronous speed of 3600 rpm. The frequency of supply to the stator is

A) 60 Hz
B) 50 Hz
C) 40 Hz
D) 36 Hz.

Ans : (A)

87. A squirrel cage induction motor is not selected when

A) maintenance cost is to be kept low
B) initial cost is the main consideration
C) higher starting torque is the main consideration
D) all above considerations are involved.

Ans : (C)

88. A wound rotor induction motor is usually not selected when

A) variable speed operation is desired
B) external voltage are to be fed into rotor
C) high starting torque is the main consideration
D) cost is the main consideration.

Ans : (D)

89. An induction motor when started on load does not accelerate up to full speed but runs at 1/7th normal full speed, the motor is said to be

A) cogging
B) crawling
C) plugging
D) locking.

Ans : (B)

90. If the air gap between the rotor and stator of a 3 phase induction motor is increased, then

A) magnetizing current is decreased
B) leakage reactance are decreased
C) leakage reactance are increased
D) no load current is decreased.

Ans : (C)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-1
  2. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-2
  3. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-3
  4. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-4
  5. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-5
  6. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-6
  7. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Induction Motors page-7
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-1
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-2
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-3
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-4
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-5
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-6
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-7
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-8
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-9
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-10
  18. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-11
  19. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-12
  20. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-13
  21. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-14
  22. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-15
  23. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-16
  24. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-17
  25. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-18
  26. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-19
  27. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-20
  28. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Induction Motors page-21

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-6:
51. The permeability and permittivity of a medium are
A) independent of each other
B) related by the atomic number
C) related by the Boltzmann’s constant
D) related by the velocity of electromagnetic waves.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-5:
41. Bakelite is
A) highly inflammable
B) low resistance conductor
C) a semi-conductor
D) uncombustible.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-4:
31. Which of the following pairs is commonly used in thermocouples?
A) Copper-constant
B) Aluminium-tin
C) Iron-steel
D) Silver-German silver.

Read more...