Related Post

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-12Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-13Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-14Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-15Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-16Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-17Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-7Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-8Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-9Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-10Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-11Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-12

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-2


≪ Previous Next ≫

11. Which plant can never have 100% load factor ?

A) Nuclear power plant
B) Peak load plant
C) Hydro electric plant
D) Base load plant.

Ans : (B)

12. Which meter is installed at the premises of a consumer for recovery of charges of electrical energy

A) Voltmeter
B) Ammeter
C) kWh meter
D) kVA meter.

Ans : (C)

13. Which of the following installation provides peaked load ?

A) Air conditioner
B) Arc furnace
C) Air compressor running continuously
D) Cold storage plant.

Ans : (B)

14. For certain industrial applications the energy requirement is 500 kWh. If the heat losses are 20 percent the total energy to be made available will be

A) 5000 kWh
B) 4000 kWh
C) 6000 kWh.

Ans : (C)

15. During summer months the increased load is due to

A) increased water supply
B) vacations in institutions
C) increased business activity
D) increased use of fans air conditioners.

Ans : (D)

16. A consumer finds that after running 10 kVA equipment on full load for six hours his energy consumption was 48 kW. It can be concluded that

A) power factor of the equipment was 0.8
B) the equipment was drawing reactive power only
C) the maximum demand of the consumer was 10 kW
D) the load factor of the consumer for the day was unity.

Ans : (A)

17. In a system if the base load is the same as the maximum demand, the load factor will be

A) zero
B) 1
C) Infinity
D) 1 percent.

Ans : (B)

18. Which of the following may not be the effect of low plant operating power factor ?

A) Over loaded cables
B) Improved illumination from lighting
C) Reduced voltage level
D) Over loaded transformer.

Ans : (B)

19. Which of the following will not contribute to low power-factor ?

A) Partially loaded induction motors
B) Use of rectifiers instead of synchronous motor-generator sets for dc power supply
C) Replacement of fluorescent lamps with incandescent lamps
D) Partially loaded induction motors.

Ans : (C)

20. Which of the following is likely to result in lower efficiency of a power station ?

A) Varying loads
B) Low voltage generation
C) Low turbine speeds
D) Non-automatic controls.

Ans : (A)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-11
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-1
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-2
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-3
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-4
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-5
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-6
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-7
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-8
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-9
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-10
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-12
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-13
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-14
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-15
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-16
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-17
  18. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-1
  19. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-2
  20. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-3
  21. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-4
  22. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-5
  23. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-6
  24. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-7
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-8
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-9
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-10
  28. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-11
  29. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-12

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3:
21. ACSR conductor implies
A) Anodized Core Smooth Run
B) Anode current sinusoidally run
C) Aluminium conductor steel reinforced
D) All conductors surface treated and realigned.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2:
11. In overhead transmission lines the effect of capacitance can be neglected when the length of line is less than
A) 80 km
B) 100 km
C) 160 km
D) 200 km.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1:
1. Which of the following is not the transmission voltage in India ?
A) 400 kV
B) 264 kV
C) 132 kV
D) 66 kV.

Read more...