Related Post

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-12Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-13Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-14Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-15Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-16Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-17Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-7Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-8Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-9Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-10Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-11Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-12

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-3


≪ Previous Next ≫

21. A steam power station will run with maximum efficiency when it is run

A) at low steam pressures
B) on pulverized coal
C) at higher speeds
D) near full load.

Ans : (D)

22. Capital cost per MWh is highest in case of

A) hydroelectric power plants
B) nuclear power plants
C) diesel engine power plant
D) steam power plants.

Ans : (B)

23. A power station has an annual load factor of 50% and a capacity factor of 40%. If the maximum demand is 15 MW, the reserve capacity of the plant is

A) 1250 kW
B) 2500 kW
C) 3750 kW
D) 4750 kW.

Ans : (C)

24. The cost of boilers vary with

A) Types of boiler used
B) Operating pressure
C) Operating temperature
D) All of them.

Ans : (D)

25. Fuel transportation cost is least in

A) Nuclear powers plants
B) Steam power plant
C) Diesel generating plant.

Ans : (A)

26. In an interconnected system consisting of a nuclear power plant, steam plant, and diesel generating plant, which plant can be used as base load plant ?

A) Steam plant
B) Nuclear power plant
C) Diesel generation plant
D) Any of the above.

Ans : (B)

27. Operating cost of steam power station is

A) Less than that of diesel/gas turbine power plant
B) Less than that of nuclear power plants
C) Less than that of hydroelectric power plants
D) Same as that of unclear power plant.

Ans : (A)

28. In case of medium sized induction motor, the power factor will be maximum at

A) 50% load
B) Full load
C) No load
D) Power factor remains constant at all loads.

Ans : (B)

29. Five consumers having peak demands of A, B, C, D, and E have individual load factors of 0.5. It can be concluded that

A) their combined load factor will be 0.5
B) their peak demand during the day will be (A + B + C + D + E)
C) their combined power consumption in a day will be 12 (A + B + C + D + E)
D) their average demands are equal.

Ans : (C)

30. In a power plant a reserve generating capacity which is in operation but not in service is known as

A) Firm power
B) Spinning reserve
C) Cold reserve
D) Hot reserve.

Ans : (A)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-11
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-1
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-2
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-3
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-4
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-5
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-6
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-7
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-8
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-9
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-10
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-12
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-13
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-14
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-15
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-16
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-17
  18. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-1
  19. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-2
  20. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-3
  21. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-4
  22. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-5
  23. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-6
  24. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-7
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-8
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-9
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-10
  28. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-11
  29. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-12

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3:
21. ACSR conductor implies
A) Anodized Core Smooth Run
B) Anode current sinusoidally run
C) Aluminium conductor steel reinforced
D) All conductors surface treated and realigned.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2:
11. In overhead transmission lines the effect of capacitance can be neglected when the length of line is less than
A) 80 km
B) 100 km
C) 160 km
D) 200 km.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1:
1. Which of the following is not the transmission voltage in India ?
A) 400 kV
B) 264 kV
C) 132 kV
D) 66 kV.

Read more...