Related Topics

  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-21  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-20  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-19  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-18  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-17  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-16  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-15  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-14  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-13  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-12  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-11  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-10  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-9  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-8  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-7  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-6  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-5  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-4  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-3  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-2

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generators

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-21

221. What will be the reflection coefficient in above question of surge impedance is half of the load?

a) 2/3
b) 1/3
c) 3
d) 1/6

Ans: (b)

222. Which of the following statements is correct?

a) Arc in a circuit breaker is interrupted at maximum current
b) Arc in a circuit breaker is interrupted at zero current
c) Arc in a circuit breaker is interrupted at maximum voltage
d) Arc in a circuit breaker is interrupted at minimum voltage

Ans: (b)

223. The sag of a transmission line with 50 M span is 1 M. What will be the sag if the height of the transmission line is increased by 20%?

a) 1.2 M
b) 2 M
c) 1.25 M
d) 1 M

Ans: (d)

224. For which of the following increased value of horizontal tension three will be increase of 20% in tension of the line for certain span?

a) 50%
b) 10%
c) 5%
d) 20%

Ans: (d)

225. The method of image cannot be used to find out the

a) Line capacitance
b) Line inductance
c) Line resistance
d) (b) and (c)

Ans: (d)

226. Which of the following insulator will be selected for high voltage application?

a) Strain type
b) Disc type
c) Suspension type
d) Pin type

Ans: (c)

227. The strain type is insulators used when

a) The transmission line is dead ended
b) The direction of transmission line changes
c) The transmission line short
d) (a) and (b)

Ans: (d)

228. The voltage regulation is the main criterion for designing the

a) Transmission line
b) Feeder
c) Motor
d) Generator

Ans: (d)

229. The power loss is very important factor for designing the

a) Feeder
b) Transmission line
c) Motor
d) Generator

Ans: (b)

230. Which of the following method may be used to inject reactive power in the transmission line?

a) Series capacitor
b) Series capacitors
c) Synchronous capacitors
d) All above

Ans: (d)

Related topics :



Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17:
241. Which of the following statement is true? a) The saturation voltage VCF of silicon transistor is more than germanium transistor.
b) The saturation voltage VCE for germanium transistor is more than silicon transistor.
c) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is same as that for germanium.
d) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is lower than germanium transistor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-16:
226. Which of the following statement is correct? a) Inner electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
b) Bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
c) Free electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
d) Inner and bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-15:
211. The materials whose electrical conductivity is usually less than 1 × 106 mho/m are a) Semiconductors
b) Conductors
c) Insulators
d) Alloys

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-14:
196. In which of the following device the base resistors are not added in the package but added externally? a) UJT
b) CUJT
c) PUT
d) None of the above

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-13:
181. The conduction in JEFT is always by the a) Majority carriers
b) Minority carriers
c) Holes
d) Electrons
e) Holes and electrons simultaneously

Read more...


Name :   

Comments: