Related Topics

  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-21  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-20  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-19  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-18  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-17  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-16  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-15  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-14  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-13  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-12  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-11  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-10  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-9  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-8  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-7  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-6  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-5  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-4  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-3  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-2

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generators

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-4

43. Ferranti effect states that under certain conditions the sending end voltage is

a) Less that receiving end voltage
b) Greater than receiving end voltage
c) Equal to receiving end voltage
d) Abnormally high

Ans: (a)

44. The surge impedance of a line having negligible resistance and no shunt leakage, is pure resistance, i.e., Zc = √(L/C).

a) true
b) false

Ans: (a)

45. The use of the transformers does not affect the performance of the transmission line.

a) true
b) false

Ans: (b)

46. The entire line performance can be determined by

a) Sending end power circle diagram
b) Receiving end power circle diagram
c) Universal power circle diagram
d) (a) or (c)

Ans: (c)

47. Transducer type regulators are electromechanical voltage regulators.

a) true
b) false

Ans: (b)

48. If the shunt admittance of the transmission line is neglected, the maximum power will occur when torque angle

a) 45°
b) – 90°
c) 90°
d) 180°

Ans: (c)

49. If the receiving end voltage is assumed same as the sending end voltage, and the impedance of the line is the resistance of the line. What will be the maximum steady state power transmitted over the line.

a) (VR2)/Z
b) (VS2)/Z
c) zero
d) very high

Ans: (c)

50. If the reactance of the line is varied and resistance is kept constant, the maximum steady state power that could be transmitted over the line would be greater when

a) X = R/√3
b) X = 3R
c) X = √3R
d) X = R/3

Ans: (c)

51. The equal area criterion of stability is applicable to

a) Two machine system and infinite busbars
b) One machine system and infinite busbars
c) Multi-machine system only
d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

52. if the torque angle δ increases infinitely, the system will show

a) stability
b) instability
c) steady state stability
d) none of the above

Ans: (b)

53. If VS = VR = 33 kV for three phase transmission and reactance is 13 ohms per phase. What will be the maximum power transmission per phase?

a) 29 MW
b) 28 MW
c) 30 MW
d) 60 MW

Ans: (b)

54. The switching operations will not affect the transient stability of the system.

a) true
b) false

Ans: (b)

55. The size of the feeder is determined primarily by

a) The current it is required to carry
b) The percentage variation of voltage in the feeder
c) The voltage across the feeder
d) The distance over which the transmission is made

Ans: (a)

56. If the voltage is increased n times, the current in the feeder is reduced to (for a given power delivered )

a) 1/n times of the original
b) 1/n2 times of the original
c) 1/√n times of the original
d) √n times of the original

Ans: (a)

57. In the d.c. three wire transmission system the cross-section of the neutral is generally

a) 1/4 of the outer conductors
b) 1/2 of the outer conductors
c) 1/3 of the outer conductors
d) Equal to the outer conductors

Ans: (b)

58. The radial system of the distribution is better than the ring main system

a) true
b) false

Ans: (b)

59. The metal clad is related to

a) Amplidyne
b) Switchgear system
c) Synchros
d) Relays

Ans: (b)

60. As the transmission voltage increases the percentage resistance drop

a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Will not change
d) Will increase in random manner

Ans: (b)

Related topics :



Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17:
241. Which of the following statement is true? a) The saturation voltage VCF of silicon transistor is more than germanium transistor.
b) The saturation voltage VCE for germanium transistor is more than silicon transistor.
c) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is same as that for germanium.
d) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is lower than germanium transistor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-16:
226. Which of the following statement is correct? a) Inner electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
b) Bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
c) Free electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
d) Inner and bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-15:
211. The materials whose electrical conductivity is usually less than 1 × 106 mho/m are a) Semiconductors
b) Conductors
c) Insulators
d) Alloys

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-14:
196. In which of the following device the base resistors are not added in the package but added externally? a) UJT
b) CUJT
c) PUT
d) None of the above

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-13:
181. The conduction in JEFT is always by the a) Majority carriers
b) Minority carriers
c) Holes
d) Electrons
e) Holes and electrons simultaneously

Read more...


Name :   

Comments: