Related Topics

  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-21  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-20  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-19  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-18  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-17  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-16  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-15  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-14  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-13  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-12  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-11  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-10  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-9  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-8  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-7  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-6  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-5  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-4  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-3  Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-2

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generators

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Systems page-7

81. The torque produced in induction type relay (shaded pole structure) is

a) Proportional to square of current
b) Proportional to the current
c) Inversely proportional to the square of the current
d) Inversely proportional to the current

Ans: (c)

82. In an impedance relay the torque produced by the current element is balanced against the torque of a voltage element

a) true
b) false

Ans: (a)

83. If the fault occurs near the impedance relay, the V/I ratio will be

a) Lower than that of if fault occurs away from the relay
b) Higher than that of if the fault occurs away from the relay
c) Constant for all distances
d) None of the above

Ans: (a)

84. Admittance relay is

a) The directional relay
b) The none directional relay
c) The impedance relay
d) None of the above

Ans: (a)

85. The impedance relay can be used for earth faults and phase faults too

a) true
b) false

Ans: (a)

86. A saturable reactor can be used to realize the relay action.

a) true
b) false

Ans: (a)

87. A 132 kV three phase, 50 Hz overhead line is 50 km long and has a capacitance to earth for each line of 0.0157 microfarad/km. What will be the inductance of the arc suppression coil suitable for the system.

a) 4 henrys
b) 4.3 henrys
c) 5 henrys
d) 2 henrys

Ans: (b)

88. The earthing transformer is used

a) To avoid the harmonics in the transformers
b) To provide artificial neutral earthing where the neutral points of the three phase system are not accessible
c) To improve the current capacity of the neutral wire
d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

89. The third harmonics current flows from the generator line terminals through the system and returns by way of comparatively low zero-sequence reactance path to the neutral terminals will give rise to

a) Overheating of generator only
b) Overheating of generator and neutral resistors of earthing transformer
c) Overheating of earthing transformer only
d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

90. The save value current (r.m.s.) which a human body can tolerate for greater than 3 seconds

a) 15 mA
b) 25 mA
c) 5 mA
d) 9 mA

Ans: (d)

Related topics :



Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17:
241. Which of the following statement is true? a) The saturation voltage VCF of silicon transistor is more than germanium transistor.
b) The saturation voltage VCE for germanium transistor is more than silicon transistor.
c) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is same as that for germanium.
d) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is lower than germanium transistor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-16:
226. Which of the following statement is correct? a) Inner electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
b) Bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
c) Free electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
d) Inner and bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-15:
211. The materials whose electrical conductivity is usually less than 1 × 106 mho/m are a) Semiconductors
b) Conductors
c) Insulators
d) Alloys

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-14:
196. In which of the following device the base resistors are not added in the package but added externally? a) UJT
b) CUJT
c) PUT
d) None of the above

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-13:
181. The conduction in JEFT is always by the a) Majority carriers
b) Minority carriers
c) Holes
d) Electrons
e) Holes and electrons simultaneously

Read more...


Name :   

Comments: