Related Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-7Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-8Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-9Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-10Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-12Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-13

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-1


≪ Previous Next ≫

1. Synchronous motor can operate at

A) Lagging power factor only
B) Leading power factor only
C) Unity power factor only
D) Lagging, leading and unity power factor only.

Ans : (A)

2. Which of the following is an unexcited single-phase synchronous motor ?

A) Repulsion motor
B) Reluctance motor
C) Universal motor
D) ac series motor.

Ans : (B)

3. An over excited synchronous motor draws current at

A) depends on the nature of load
B) unity power factor
C) leading power factor
D) lagging power factor.

Ans : (C)

4. An unexcited single-phase synchronous motor is

A) repulsion motor
B) reluctance motor
C) universal motor
D) ac series motor.

Ans : (B)

5. The maximum power developed in the synchronous motor will depend on

A) rotor excitation only
B) maximum value of coupling angle
C) supply voltage only
D) rotor excitation supply voltage and maximum value of coupling angle.

Ans : (D)

6. With the increase in the excitation current of synchronous motor, the power factor of the motor will

A) decrease
B) remain constant
C) improve
D) depend on other factors.

Ans : (C)

7. The armature current of a synchronous motor has large values for

A) low excitation only
B) high excitation only
C) both low and high excitation
D) depends on other factors.

Ans : (C)

8. In case the field of a synchronous motor is under excited, the power factor will be

A) lagging
B) leading
C) zero
D) unity.

Ans : (A)

9. A synchronous motor is switched on to supply with its field windings shorted on themselves. It will

A) not start
B) start and continue to run as an induction motor
C) start as an induction motor and then run as synchronous motor
D) burn immediately.

Ans : (C)

10. Synchronous motors generally have

A) Cage rotor
B) Either salient pole or smooth cylindrical rotor
C) Smooth cylindrical rotor
D) Salient pole rotor.

Ans : (D)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-1
  2. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-2
  3. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-3
  4. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-4
  5. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-5
  6. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-6
  7. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-7
  8. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-8
  9. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-9
  10. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-10
  11. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Alternator and Synchronous Motors page-11
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-1
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-2
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-3
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-4
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-5
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-6
  18. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-7
  19. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-8
  20. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-9
  21. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-10
  22. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-11
  23. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-12
  24. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Synchronous Motors page-13

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-6:
51. The permeability and permittivity of a medium are
A) independent of each other
B) related by the atomic number
C) related by the Boltzmann’s constant
D) related by the velocity of electromagnetic waves.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-5:
41. Bakelite is
A) highly inflammable
B) low resistance conductor
C) a semi-conductor
D) uncombustible.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-4:
31. Which of the following pairs is commonly used in thermocouples?
A) Copper-constant
B) Aluminium-tin
C) Iron-steel
D) Silver-German silver.

Read more...