Related Post

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-12Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-13Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-14Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-15Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-16Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-17Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-7Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-8Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-9Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-10Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-11Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-12

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-5


≪ Previous Next ≫

41. Operating plant factor is

a) Average load on the machine
b) Ratio of average load to the plant capacity
c) Ratio of maximum load to peak load
d) Ratio of average load to maximum load

Ans: (a)

42. For maximum power transfer to take place between two interconnected stations, angle between voltage of the two should be

a) 0°
b) 45°
c) 60°
d) 90°

Ans: (d)

43. If load factor is varied; in two part tariff

a) Running cost is affected
b) Fixed cost is affected
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Depreciation is affected

Ans: (a)

44. Economical loading based on incremental rate gives

a) Best thermal efficiency
b) Break thermal efficiency
c) Overall efficiency
d) Turbine efficiency

Ans: (a)

45. By interconnection of stations, the cost is

a) Increased
b) Reduced
c) Same as before
d) Uncertain

Ans: (b)

46. Different methods of prices charging is called

a) Tariff
b) KVAR method
c) KW method
d) KVA method

Ans: (a)

47. Frequency of the system

a) Should be constant
b) Need not be constant
c) Can be tolerated upto ± 10%
d) Short be unity

Ans: (a)

48. For stable operation interconnected stations, the element used is

a) Resistor
b) Reactor
c) Capacitor
d) None of these

Ans: (b)

49. Energy accumulations are balanced by deliveries of power

a) During off-peak periods
b) On weak ends
c) During the corresponding period of accumulation
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

50. Quadrature boost employed in the interconnected system is used to transfer

a) Real power
b) Reactive power
c) Apparent power
d) All of these

Ans: (a)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-11
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-1
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-2
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-3
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-4
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-5
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-6
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-7
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-8
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-9
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-10
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-12
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-13
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-14
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-15
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-16
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-17
  18. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-1
  19. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-2
  20. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-3
  21. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-4
  22. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-5
  23. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-6
  24. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-7
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-8
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-9
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-10
  28. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-11
  29. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-12

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3:
21. ACSR conductor implies
A) Anodized Core Smooth Run
B) Anode current sinusoidally run
C) Aluminium conductor steel reinforced
D) All conductors surface treated and realigned.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2:
11. In overhead transmission lines the effect of capacitance can be neglected when the length of line is less than
A) 80 km
B) 100 km
C) 160 km
D) 200 km.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1:
1. Which of the following is not the transmission voltage in India ?
A) 400 kV
B) 264 kV
C) 132 kV
D) 66 kV.

Read more...