Related Post

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-12Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-13Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-14Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-15Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-16Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-17Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-7Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-8Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-9Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-10Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-11Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-12

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-7


≪ Previous Next ≫

61. Which of the following has highest capital cost?

a) Thermal plant
b) Hydro plant
c) Diesel plant
d) Nuclear plant

Ans: (d)

62. Transfer of power between two power systems take place with power flowing from the system with the

a) Leading power factor
b) Lagging power factor
c) Higher voltage level
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

63. For conventional power plants, running cost is minimum for

a) Thermal plant
b) Nuclear plant
c) Hydro plant
d) Diesel plant

Ans: (c)

64. Load division between two parallel operating alternators are affected by

a) Change in input to prime mover
b) Increasing the system frequency
c) Change in generated voltage
d) More lagging power angle

Ans: (a)

65. Disadvantage of flat rate tariff is that it is difficult to

a) Arrive at a load factor and diversity factor to decide the tariff
b) Estimate the cost of generation
c) Control the desired power factor
d) All of these

Ans: (a)

66. If fuel input increases, the load on thermal unit

a) Decreases
b) Increases
c) Remain same
d) Bears no relation

Ans: (b)

67. Difference between load factor and capacity factor is the indication of

a) Hot reserve
b) Cold reserve
c) Reserve capacity
d) Spinning reserve

Ans: (c)

68.Time error for system operating at less than 50 Hz is

a) Slow
b) Fast
c) Zero
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

69. If load on the isolated generator is decreased without decreasing the power input to the prime mover speed of the generator

a) Remain unaltered
b) Decrease
c) Increase
d) Uncertain

Ans: (c)

70. In interconnected systems, each system

a) Should be seeded with frequency changes
b) Should depend on other for reserve capacity
c) Can provide its own reserve capacity
d) Should operate with flat frequency changes

Ans: (c)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-11
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-1
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-2
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-3
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-4
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-5
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-6
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-7
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-8
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-9
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-10
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-12
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-13
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-14
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-15
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-16
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Power Generation page-17
  18. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-1
  19. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-2
  20. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-3
  21. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-4
  22. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-5
  23. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-6
  24. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-7
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-8
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-9
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-10
  28. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-11
  29. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Power Generation page-12

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3:
21. ACSR conductor implies
A) Anodized Core Smooth Run
B) Anode current sinusoidally run
C) Aluminium conductor steel reinforced
D) All conductors surface treated and realigned.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2:
11. In overhead transmission lines the effect of capacitance can be neglected when the length of line is less than
A) 80 km
B) 100 km
C) 160 km
D) 200 km.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1:
1. Which of the following is not the transmission voltage in India ?
A) 400 kV
B) 264 kV
C) 132 kV
D) 66 kV.

Read more...