Related Topics

  MCQ of Transformers page-10  MCQ of Transformers page-9  MCQ of Transformers page-8  MCQ of Transformers page-7  MCQ of Transformers page-6  MCQ of Transformers page-5  MCQ of Transformers page-4  MCQ of Transformers page-3  MCQ of Transformers page-2  MCQ of Transformers page-1

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generators

MCQ of Transformers page-2

11. In a transformer, the oil must be free from

a) sulphur
b) odour
c) moisture
d) both (a) and (c)

Ans: (d)

12. In a transformer, the magnetic coupling between the primary and secondary circuit can be increased by

a) increasing the number of turns
b) using soft material for winding
c) using magnetic core of low reluc-tance
d) using transformer oil better quality

Ans: (c)

13. If the density in the core of a transformer is increased

a) the frequency the secondary winding voltage increases
b) waveshape of the secondary winding voltage gets distorted
c) size of the transformer can be reduced
d) eddy current losses increase

Ans: (c)

14.The power factor in a transformer

a) is always unit
b) is always leading
c) is always lagging
d) depends on the power factor of load

Ans: (d)

15. Which of the following transformer will be largest is size?

a) 1 kVA, 50 Hz
b) 1 KVA, 60 Hz
c) 1KVA, 100Hz
d) 1KVA, 500 Hz

Ans: (d)

16. A transformer transforms

a) Current
b) Voltage
c) Frequency
d) Both voltage and current

Ans: (d)

17. A transformer does not change the following

a) Waveform
b) Frequency
c) Voltage
d) Both frequency and waveform

Ans: (d)

18. A transformer provides a path for magnetic flux of

a) High reluctance
b) High conductivity
c) Low reluctance
d) Low conductivity

Ans: (c)

19. An ordinary transformer works on

a) A.C
b) D.C
c) Both a.c. and d.c.
d) Pulsating d.c.

Ans: (a)

20. An ideal transformer is one which has

a) A common core for its primary and secondary winding
b) Core of stainless steel and winding of pure copper wire
c) No losses and magnetic leakage
d) Interleaved primary and secondary windings

Ans: (c)

<< previous Next >>

Related topics :



Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17:
241. Which of the following statement is true? a) The saturation voltage VCF of silicon transistor is more than germanium transistor.
b) The saturation voltage VCE for germanium transistor is more than silicon transistor.
c) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is same as that for germanium.
d) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is lower than germanium transistor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-16:
226. Which of the following statement is correct? a) Inner electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
b) Bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
c) Free electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
d) Inner and bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-15:
211. The materials whose electrical conductivity is usually less than 1 × 106 mho/m are a) Semiconductors
b) Conductors
c) Insulators
d) Alloys

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-14:
196. In which of the following device the base resistors are not added in the package but added externally? a) UJT
b) CUJT
c) PUT
d) None of the above

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-13:
181. The conduction in JEFT is always by the a) Majority carriers
b) Minority carriers
c) Holes
d) Electrons
e) Holes and electrons simultaneously

Read more...


Name :   

Comments: