Related Post

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2


≪ Previous Next ≫

11. In overhead transmission lines, the effect of capacitance can be neglected when the length of line is less than

A) 80 km
B) 100 km
C) 160 km
D) 200 km.

Ans : (A)

12. For constant voltage transmission the voltage drop is compensated by installing

A) capacitors
B) synchronous motors
C) inductors
D) all of the above.

Ans : (B)

13. The disadvantage of constant voltage transmission is

A) short circuit current of the system is increased
B) load power factor in heavy loads
C) large conductor area is required for same power transmission
D) all of the above.

Ans : (A)

14. When alternating current passes through a conductor

A) it remains uniformly distributed throughout the section of conductor
B) portion of conductor near the surface carries less current as compared to the core
C) portion of conductor near the surface carries more current as compared to the core
D)Entire current passes through the core of the conductor.

Ans : (C)

15. The ratio of the puncture voltage to the flash over voltage of an insulator is

A) equal to one
B) lower than one
C) zero
D) greater than one.

Ans : (D)

16. The surge impedance for over head line is taken as

A) 10 - 20 ohms
B) 50 - 60 ohms
C) 100 - 200 ohms
D) 1000 - 2000 ohms.

Ans : (C)

17. Pin insulators are normally used upto voltage of about

A) 25 kV
B) 33 kV
C) 66 kV
D) 100 kV.

Ans : (A)

18. The effective resistance of a conductor will be the same as ‘ohmic resistance’ when

A) current is in true sine wave from
B) voltage is low
C) power factor is unity
D) current is uniformly distributed in the conductor cross-section.

Ans : (D)

19. Strain type insulator are used where the conductor are

A) dead ended
B) at intermediate anchor towers
C) any of the above
D) none of the above.

Ans : (C)

20. The surge resistance of transmission lines is about

A) 50 ohms
B) 100 ohms
C) 250 ohms
D) 500 ohms.

Ans : (D)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17
  18. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18
  19. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19
  20. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20
  21. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21
  22. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22
  23. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23
  24. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3:
21. ACSR conductor implies
A) Anodized Core Smooth Run
B) Anode current sinusoidally run
C) Aluminium conductor steel reinforced
D) All conductors surface treated and realigned.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2:
11. In overhead transmission lines the effect of capacitance can be neglected when the length of line is less than
A) 80 km
B) 100 km
C) 160 km
D) 200 km.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1:
1. Which of the following is not the transmission voltage in India ?
A) 400 kV
B) 264 kV
C) 132 kV
D) 66 kV.

Read more...