Related Post

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11


≪ Previous Next ≫

101. Rise of temperature of transmission line

a) Increases the stress and decreases the length
b) Increases the stress and increases the length
c) Decreases the stress and increases the length
d) Decreases the stress and decreases the length

Ans: (c)

102. Bundle conductors are used to reduce the effect of

a) Inductance of the circuit
b) Capacitance of the circuit
c) Corona and power loss due to corona
d) Both (a) and (b) above

Ans: (c)

103. A short transmission line has equivalent circuit consisting of

a) Series resistance R and series inductance L
b) Series resistance R and series capacitance C
c) Series resistance R and series capacitance G
d) Series inductance L and series capacitance G

Ans: (a)

104. Void formation in the dielectric material of an underground cable may be controlled by

a) Using a high permittivity solid dielectric
b) Providing a strong metallic sheath outside the cable
c) Filling oil at high pressure as dielectric
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

105. Proximity effect is due to current flowing in the

a) Earth
b) Sheath
c) Neighbouring conductor
d) All of these

Ans: (c)

106. When the conductors of a 3-phase transmission line are not spaced equilaterally, transmission is done to

a) Balance the 3 phase of the circuit
b) Minimize the effect of abjoining communication circuit
c) Decreases the line inductance per phase
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

107. Insulation resistance of a cable decreases with

a) Increases in the length of the insulation of cable
b) Decreases in the length of the insulation of cable
c) Increases in electric stress
d) Increases in temperature

Ans: (a)

108. Size of the earth wire is determined by

a) The ampere capacity of the service
b) The voltage of the service wires
c) The atmospheric conditions
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

109. The amount of active power transmitted over a transmission line is proportional to

a) Sending end voltage VS
b) Receiving end voltage VR
c) Torque angle δ between VS and VR
d) Difference voltage (VS - VR)

Ans: (c)

110. As per Indian Standards, the cross-sectional area of the neutral wire in a 3-phase 4 wire system is

a) One-fourth that of a phase conductor
b) Half that of a phase conductor
c) Equal to that of a phase conductor
d) Twice that of a phase conductor

Ans: (a)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17
  18. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18
  19. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19
  20. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20
  21. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21
  22. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22
  23. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23
  24. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3:
21. ACSR conductor implies
A) Anodized Core Smooth Run
B) Anode current sinusoidally run
C) Aluminium conductor steel reinforced
D) All conductors surface treated and realigned.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2:
11. In overhead transmission lines the effect of capacitance can be neglected when the length of line is less than
A) 80 km
B) 100 km
C) 160 km
D) 200 km.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1:
1. Which of the following is not the transmission voltage in India ?
A) 400 kV
B) 264 kV
C) 132 kV
D) 66 kV.

Read more...