Related Post

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15


≪ Previous Next ≫

141. Considerable power is taken up for charging

a) D.C. transmission
b) A.C. transmission
c) Electron transmission
d) None of these

Ans: (b)

142. Charging current of a line is more at

a) Mid-point
b) Sending end
c) Receiving end
d) One-third of line

Ans: (b)

143. As the transmission voltage increases. Percentage resistance drop

a) Decreases
b) Increases
c) Remain same
d) Increases in random manner

Ans: (a)

144. For bulk power transmission over a long distance, economical method is transmission of

a) Higher voltage
b) Higher current
c) Lower voltage
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

145. The primary parameters of transmission line are

a) Shunt capacitance
b) Series and shunt resistance
c) Series inductance
d) All of these

Ans: (d)

146. Angle between sending and receiving end voltage is called

a) Power angle
b) Torque angle
c) Load angle
d) All of these

Ans: (d)

147. If a long transmission line is very lightly loaded or left open then the receiving end voltage rises. This effect is called

a) Ferranti effect
b) Raman effect
c) Einstein’s effect
d) Joules effect

Ans: (a)

148. Two terminal networks representing a 3 phase line is called

a) Active network
b) Passive network
c) Either (a) or (b)
d) None of these

Ans: (b)

149. Transposition of power lines is done to

a) Reduce copper losses
b) Prevent short circuit between two lines
c) Prevent interference with telephone lines
d) All of these

Ans: (c)

150. Real part of propagation constant of a transmission line is called

a) Phase constant
b) Gain constant
c) Attenuation constant
d) None of these

Ans: (c)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17
  18. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18
  19. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19
  20. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20
  21. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21
  22. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22
  23. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23
  24. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3:
21. ACSR conductor implies
A) Anodized Core Smooth Run
B) Anode current sinusoidally run
C) Aluminium conductor steel reinforced
D) All conductors surface treated and realigned.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2:
11. In overhead transmission lines the effect of capacitance can be neglected when the length of line is less than
A) 80 km
B) 100 km
C) 160 km
D) 200 km.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1:
1. Which of the following is not the transmission voltage in India ?
A) 400 kV
B) 264 kV
C) 132 kV
D) 66 kV.

Read more...