Related Topics

  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-Distribution

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17

161. Increases of temperature in transmission line

a) Decreases stress & increases length
b) Decreases stress & length
c) Increases stress & length
d) Increases stress & decreases length

Ans: (a)

162. Now-a-days copper is replaced by aluminum in line because of

a) Scarcity of copper
b) Heavy weight of copper
c) High cost copper
d) Less conductivity of copper

Ans: (a)

163. Vertical loading in pole results on account of

a) Vibration of conductors
b) Dead weight of the equipment
c) Conductor tension at angles in lines
d) Interference in transmission lines

Ans: (b)

164. Voltage control method used in transmission system is by

a) Tap changing transformers
b) Injection of reactive power
c) Booster transformer
d) All of these

Ans: (d)

165. Concrete pole are used because of their

a) Longer life
b) Less maintenance cost
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

166. Booster transformer is located at

a) Mid point of line
b) Receiving end
c) Sending end
d) Anywhere on the line

Ans: (a)

167. Entire line performance can be determined by

a) Sending end power circle diagram
b) Receiving end power circle diagram
c) Universal power circle diagram
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

168. Shunt conductance in power transmission is due to leakage over

a) Poles
b) Ground
c) Insulator
d) Conductors

Ans: (c)

169. With impurities in copper, conductivity

a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Does not affect
d) Uncertain

Ans: (b)

170. Voltage gradient is highest at the

a) Centre of the conductor
b) Surface of the conductor
c) 1/3 of the conductor
d) None of these

Ans: (b)

Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8
  18. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7
  19. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6
  20. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5
  21. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4
  22. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3
  23. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2
  24. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1


Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17:
241. Which of the following statement is true? a) The saturation voltage VCF of silicon transistor is more than germanium transistor.
b) The saturation voltage VCE for germanium transistor is more than silicon transistor.
c) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is same as that for germanium.
d) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is lower than germanium transistor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-16:
226. Which of the following statement is correct? a) Inner electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
b) Bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
c) Free electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
d) Inner and bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-15:
211. The materials whose electrical conductivity is usually less than 1 × 106 mho/m are a) Semiconductors
b) Conductors
c) Insulators
d) Alloys

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-14:
196. In which of the following device the base resistors are not added in the package but added externally? a) UJT
b) CUJT
c) PUT
d) None of the above

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-13:
181. The conduction in JEFT is always by the a) Majority carriers
b) Minority carriers
c) Holes
d) Electrons
e) Holes and electrons simultaneously

Read more...