Related Post

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18


≪ Previous Next ≫

171. If height of transmission tower is increased, line inductance

a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains same
d) Uncertain

Ans: (c)

172. Power loss due to corona in winter is

a) Same as in summer
b) Less than in summer
c) More than in summer
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

173. Corona loss occurs in

a) Transmission lines
b) Distribution transformer
c) Generator
d) Cables

Ans: (b)

174. Corona introduces

a) Harmonic current
b) High current
c) Leading current
d) Lagging current

Ans: (a)

175. Topmost wire in a transmission line carrying distribution line is

a) Phase wire
b) Neutral wire
c) Earth wire
d) All of these

Ans: (c)

176. Corona

a) Minimizes the power losses
b) Works as surge modifier during over voltage
c) Reflects electrical surges
d) All of these

Ans: (b)

177. Power transmission capacity of the transmission line is

a) Proportional to voltage
b) Proportional to square of operating voltage
c) Inversely proportional to voltage
d) Inversely proportional to square of voltage

Ans: (b)

178. Corona loss is more in

a) Naked wires
b) Unstranded wire
c) Stranded wire
d) Equal in all wires

Ans: (b)

179. Spacing of the conductors is determined by

a) Mechanical considerations
b) Electrical considerations
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

180. Transfer reactance of a line is reduced by

a) Series compensation
b) Shunt compensation
c) Mixed series & shunt compensation
d) It can not be compensated

Ans: (a)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17
  18. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18
  19. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19
  20. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20
  21. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21
  22. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22
  23. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23
  24. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-6:
51. The permeability and permittivity of a medium are
A) independent of each other
B) related by the atomic number
C) related by the Boltzmann’s constant
D) related by the velocity of electromagnetic waves.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-5:
41. Bakelite is
A) highly inflammable
B) low resistance conductor
C) a semi-conductor
D) uncombustible.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-4:
31. Which of the following pairs is commonly used in thermocouples?
A) Copper-constant
B) Aluminium-tin
C) Iron-steel
D) Silver-German silver.

Read more...