Related Topics

  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-Distribution

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19

181. With 10% increase in span of the line, sag increases by

a) 18%
b) 19%
c) 20%
d) 21%

Ans: (d)

182. Inductance and capacitance of a transmission line depend upon

a) Voltage of the line
b) Volume of the line
c) Current in the line
d) Physical configuration

Ans: (d)

183. As transmission voltage increases, volume of the conductor

a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remain same
d) Increases proportionately

Ans: (b)

184. Inductance due to conductor’s own current is called

a) Self inductance
b) Mutual inductance
c) Internal inductance
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

185. Guy is fastened to a pole to

a) Strengthen the pole
b) Hold telephone cables
c) Keep the wires from sagging
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

186. Corona always results in

a) Insulation failure
b) Faults in line
c) Radio interference
d) All of these

Ans: (c)

187. In a d.c. 3 wire transmission system, cross-section of the neutral is generally

a) 1/2 of the outer conductor
b) 1/4 of the outer conductor
c) 1/3 of the outer conductor
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

188. Capacitance of a transmission line is a result of

a) Potential difference between the conductors
b) Current in the conductors
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

189. Transformer at sending end of a line usually

a) Star-star
b) Star-delta
c) Delta-star
d) Delta-delta

Ans: (b)

190. Cross-section area of the neutral wire in a 3phase, 4 wire system is equal to

a) That of phase conductor
b) 1/2 times that of phase conductor
c) 1/4 times that of phase conductor
d) 2 times that of phase conductor

Ans: (c)

Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8
  18. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7
  19. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6
  20. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5
  21. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4
  22. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3
  23. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2
  24. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1


Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17:
241. Which of the following statement is true? a) The saturation voltage VCF of silicon transistor is more than germanium transistor.
b) The saturation voltage VCE for germanium transistor is more than silicon transistor.
c) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is same as that for germanium.
d) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is lower than germanium transistor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-16:
226. Which of the following statement is correct? a) Inner electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
b) Bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
c) Free electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
d) Inner and bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-15:
211. The materials whose electrical conductivity is usually less than 1 × 106 mho/m are a) Semiconductors
b) Conductors
c) Insulators
d) Alloys

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-14:
196. In which of the following device the base resistors are not added in the package but added externally? a) UJT
b) CUJT
c) PUT
d) None of the above

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-13:
181. The conduction in JEFT is always by the a) Majority carriers
b) Minority carriers
c) Holes
d) Electrons
e) Holes and electrons simultaneously

Read more...