Related Topics

  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-Distribution

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2

11. Transmission line constants are

a) Capacitance
b) Inductance
c) Resistance
d) All of these

Ans: (d)

12. The effect of corona is

a) Increased inductance
b) Increased reactance
c) Increased power loss
d) All of these

Ans: (c)

13. The inductance of line is minimum when

a) G M D is high
b) G M R is high
c) Both G M D and G M R are high
d) G M D is low but G M R is high

Ans: (d)

14. Corona is affected by

a) Size of conductor
b) Shape and surface condition of the conductor
c) Operating voltage
d) All of these

Ans: (d)

15. The inductance of single phase two wire power transmission line per km gets doubled when the

a) Radius of the wore is double
b) Distance between the wires is increased as square of the original distance
c) Distance between the wires is doubled
d) Distance between the wires is doubled

Ans: (b)

16. Capacitance of a transmission line

a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains same with increase in its length
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

17. The only advantage of corona is that is

a) Ozone gas is produced
b) works as a safety valve for surges
c) makes line current sinusoidal
d) produces a pleasing luminous glow

Ans: (b)

18. Compared with solid conductor of the same radius, corona appears on a stranded conductor at a lower voltage, because stranding

a) assists ionization
b) makes the current flow spirally about the axis of the conductor
c) produces oblique sections to a plane perpendicular to the axis of the conductor
d) produces surfaces of smaller radius

Ans: (d)

19. The skin effect of a conductor reduces with the increase in

a) permeability of conductor material
b) x-section of conductor
c) Resistivity of the conductor material
d) Supply frequency

Ans: (c)

20. High voltage transmission lines are transposed because then

a) Phase voltage imbalances can be minimized
b) Voltage drop in the lines can be minimized
c) Computations of inductance becomes easier
d) Corona losses can be minimized

Ans: (a)

Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8
  18. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7
  19. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6
  20. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5
  21. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4
  22. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3
  23. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2
  24. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1


Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17:
241. Which of the following statement is true? a) The saturation voltage VCF of silicon transistor is more than germanium transistor.
b) The saturation voltage VCE for germanium transistor is more than silicon transistor.
c) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is same as that for germanium.
d) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is lower than germanium transistor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-16:
226. Which of the following statement is correct? a) Inner electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
b) Bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
c) Free electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
d) Inner and bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-15:
211. The materials whose electrical conductivity is usually less than 1 × 106 mho/m are a) Semiconductors
b) Conductors
c) Insulators
d) Alloys

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-14:
196. In which of the following device the base resistors are not added in the package but added externally? a) UJT
b) CUJT
c) PUT
d) None of the above

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-13:
181. The conduction in JEFT is always by the a) Majority carriers
b) Minority carriers
c) Holes
d) Electrons
e) Holes and electrons simultaneously

Read more...