Related Topics

  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2  Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-Distribution

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20

191. Critical voltage of the line can be increased by increasing

a) Diameter
b) Spacing
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

192. An infinite bus bar has a surge impedance equal to

a) Zero
b) Infinite
c) Surge impedance of the transmission line connected to it
d) All of these

Ans: (a)

193. Corona power loss can be reduced by

a) Increases the wire diameter
b) Decreases the wire diameter
c) Using insulated wire
d) None of these

Ans: (b)

194. Ground wire is provided in an overhead line to

a) Provided more mechanical strength to the line
b) Provide a return path for all zero sequence currents
c) Work as lightening conductor
d) All of these

Ans: (d)

195. By corona, surge voltage

a) Attenuates
b) Amplifies
c) Has no effect
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

196. Lines above 50 kV uses

a) Pin type insulator
b) Suspension type insulator
c) Strain type insulator
d) Any of these

Ans: (b)

197. For high voltage applications, the insulator used is

a) Suspension type
b) Pin type
c) Strain type
d) All of these

Ans: (a)

198. Insulators are used on overhead line to insulate the wire from

a) The pole
b) Each other
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

199. Insulators are required to withstand

a) Electrical stresses
b) Mechanical stresses
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

200. Insulator disc subjected to maximum stress is

a) Near the conductor
b) Near the cross arm
c) In the middle of string
d) Are experiences equal stress

Ans: (a)

Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8
  18. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7
  19. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6
  20. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5
  21. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4
  22. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3
  23. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2
  24. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1


Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-17:
241. Which of the following statement is true? a) The saturation voltage VCF of silicon transistor is more than germanium transistor.
b) The saturation voltage VCE for germanium transistor is more than silicon transistor.
c) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is same as that for germanium.
d) The saturation voltage VCE for silicon transistor is lower than germanium transistor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-16:
226. Which of the following statement is correct? a) Inner electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
b) Bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
c) Free electrons are always present in the semiconductor.
d) Inner and bound electrons are always present in the semiconductor.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-15:
211. The materials whose electrical conductivity is usually less than 1 × 106 mho/m are a) Semiconductors
b) Conductors
c) Insulators
d) Alloys

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-14:
196. In which of the following device the base resistors are not added in the package but added externally? a) UJT
b) CUJT
c) PUT
d) None of the above

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Electronics page-13:
181. The conduction in JEFT is always by the a) Majority carriers
b) Minority carriers
c) Holes
d) Electrons
e) Holes and electrons simultaneously

Read more...