Related Post

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22


≪ Previous Next ≫

211. Cable are sheathed to

a) Protect the insulation
b) Increase the cable capacity
c) Increase the rate of heat dissipation
d) Protect the cable from mechanical stresses

Ans: (a)

212. If inductance calculating method for overhead lines is applied to the underground cable also, then result will involve an error because of the

a) Sheath effects
b) Skin and proximity effects
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

213. Cables are pulled into a conduit and spliced in a

a) Pole
b) Manhole
c) Feeder pillar
d) All of these

Ans: (b)

214. Formation of volds in the dielectric of a cable is due to effect of

a) Loading cycles in service
b) Extra potential difference
c) Increased pressure
d) All of these

Ans: (a)

215. Capacitance grading of a cable mean that the cable

a) Uses different dielectrics
b) Uses different intersheaths
c) Is classified according to its capacitance
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

216. Sheath loss is a function of

a) (frequency)2
b) Maximum voltage
c) Power factor
d) Corona loss

Ans: (a)

217. In H.S.L. type cable

a) Each case has its own lead sheath
b) Screen is perforated and each core has separate lead sheath
c) Each core is surrounded by a metallised and perforated paper which is kept at earth potential
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

218. cables should not be operated too hot because

a) Sheath may burst due to oil expansion
b) Decreased viscosity at high temperature cause oil to drain off from the higher levels
c) Due to unequal expansion the voids may be created
d) All of these

Ans: (d)

219. Cable with varnished cambric insulation has

a) High dielectric strength
b) High mechanical stresses bearing capacity
c) High insulation resistance
d) All of these

Ans: (c)

220. For oil impregnated cables, maximum operating temperature is

a) 10° C
b) 25° C
c) 45° C
d) 65° C

Ans: (d)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17
  18. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18
  19. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19
  20. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20
  21. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21
  22. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22
  23. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23
  24. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3:
21. ACSR conductor implies
A) Anodized Core Smooth Run
B) Anode current sinusoidally run
C) Aluminium conductor steel reinforced
D) All conductors surface treated and realigned.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2:
11. In overhead transmission lines the effect of capacitance can be neglected when the length of line is less than
A) 80 km
B) 100 km
C) 160 km
D) 200 km.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1:
1. Which of the following is not the transmission voltage in India ?
A) 400 kV
B) 264 kV
C) 132 kV
D) 66 kV.

Read more...