Related Post

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23


≪ Previous Next ≫

221. Induced currents in the sheaths are

a) Induction current
b) Sheath circuit eddy current
c) Sheath eddy current
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

222. Transformers and network protectors used in underground cable system may be

a) Submersible type
b) Non-submersible type
c) Combined (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

223. Grading of cable is done to

a) Increase its conduction efficiency
b) Increase its strength
c) Achieve a uniform stress distribution
d) All of these

Ans: (c)

224. All high voltage cable usually operate at a power factor

a) Large and lagging
b) Small but leading
c) Close to unity
d) Small but lagging

Ans: (b)

225. Underground cable have large charging current which

a) Lags the voltage by 90°
b) Leads the voltage by 90°
c) Is in phase with voltage
d) Is out of phase by 180° with voltage

Ans: (b)

226. Dielectric losses in the insulation in case of cable is negligible in

a) D.C. transmission
b) A.C. transmission
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Ans: (a)

227. Test for conductor failure in cable can be done by comparing

a) Resistance of the conductors
b) Capacitance of the insulated conductors
c) Maximum pressure on conductors
d) None of these

Ans: (b)

228. Safe value of current carrying capacity of cables is determined by

a) Maximum voltage
b) Maximum temperature
c) Power factor
d) Maximum pressure

Ans: (b)

229. Outdoor busbars are of

a) Strain type
b) Rigid type
c) Strain or rigid type
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

230. Synchronous motors installed at sub-station give

a) Unity power factor
b) Lagging power factor
c) Leading power factor
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

231. Outdoor sub-station are preferred for voltages above

a) 3.3 kV
b) 11 kV
c) 33 kV
d) 66 kV

Ans: (c)

232. Bus coupler is needed in

a) Main and transfer bus arrangement
b) Double bus breaker arrangement
c) Single bus arrangement
d) All of these

Ans: (a)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :

  1. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-1
  2. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-2
  3. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-3
  4. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-4
  5. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-5
  6. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-6
  7. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-7
  8. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-8
  9. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-9
  10. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-10
  11. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-11
  12. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-12
  13. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-13
  14. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-14
  15. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-15
  16. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-16
  17. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-17
  18. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-18
  19. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-19
  20. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-20
  21. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-21
  22. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-22
  23. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-23
  24. Objective Type Question or MCQ of Transmission and Distribution page-24
  25. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1
  26. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2
  27. Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3

Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-3:
21. ACSR conductor implies
A) Anodized Core Smooth Run
B) Anode current sinusoidally run
C) Aluminium conductor steel reinforced
D) All conductors surface treated and realigned.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-2:
11. In overhead transmission lines the effect of capacitance can be neglected when the length of line is less than
A) 80 km
B) 100 km
C) 160 km
D) 200 km.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Transmission and Distribution page-1:
1. Which of the following is not the transmission voltage in India ?
A) 400 kV
B) 264 kV
C) 132 kV
D) 66 kV.

Read more...