Related Post

MCQ of D.C motor page-1MCQ of D.C motor page-2MCQ of D.C motor page-3MCQ of D.C motor page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of D.C. Machines page-1Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of D.C. Machines page-2Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of D.C. Machines page-3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of D.C. Machines page-4Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of D.C. Machines page-5Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of D.C. Machines page-6Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of D.C. Machines page-7Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of D.C. Machines page-8Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of D.C. Machines page-9Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of D.C. Machines page-10MCQ of D.C motor page-5MCQ of D.C motor page-6MCQ of D.C motor page-7MCQ of D.C motor page-8MCQ of D.C motor page-9MCQ of D.C motor page-10MCQ of D.C motor page-11MCQ of D.C motor page-12MCQ of D.C motor page-13MCQ of D.C motor page-14MCQ of D.C motor page-15MCQ of D.C motor page-16MCQ of D.C motor page-17MCQ of D.C motor page-18

Index

SymbolsTransformerRelayPower-SystemBasic-electricalACSR-ConductorCircuit-BreakerInterview-questions-of-Basic-ElectricityInterview-questions-of-transformerInsulatorCurrent-TransformerMCQMCQ-powersystemThermal-power-stationInterview-questions-of-Power-SystemPower-ElectronicsInterview-questions-of-Underground-CableInterview-questions-of-IlluminationIlluminationMCQ-of-ElectronicsMCQ-of-Basic-ElectricalMCQ-of-Transformers MCQ-of-D.C-motor MCQ-of-D.C-generatorsMCQ-Control-SystemMCQ-Measurementsmcq-of-Generation-power-systemMCQ-of-Induction-MotorMCQ-of-Transmission-DistributionMCQ-of-Electrical-MachinesMCQ-of-Alternator-and-Synchronous-MotorsMCQ-Electric-Power

MCQ of D.C motor page-1


≪ Previous Next ≫

1.Effect of armature flux on the main flux in a d.c. motor is that

a) It makes distribution of the flux density across both sections unequal
b) It inclines lines of force through the air gap such that they do not remain radial.
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Ans: (c)

2. For a series motor, field flux is

a) Proportional to temperature
b) Constant
c) Proportional to armature current
d) Inversely proportional to armature current

Ans:(c)

3. Speed of d.c. series motor at no load is

a) 1500 rpm
b) 3000 rpm
c) Infinity
d) Zero

Ans:(c)

4. Field flux is constant in

a) Compound motor
b) Shunt motor
c) Series motor
d) None of these

Ans:(c)

5. Function of the commutator in a d.c. machine is

a) To change alternating voltage to direct voltage
b) To change a.c. to d.c.
c) To improve commutation
d) For easy speed control

Ans:(a)

6. Dummy coil in a d.c. machine is used to

a) For mechanical balance of armature
b) Eliminate armature reaction
c) Eliminate reactance voltage
d) None of these

Ans:(a)

7. If back e.m.f. suddenly disappears in a d.c. motor

a) Motor will start action as a generator
b) Motor will stop
c) Windings will burn due to high armature current
d) Nothing will happen

Ans:(c)

8. Four point in d.c. motor is used

a) To increase the field current
b) Not to affect the current through hold on coil even if any change in field current takes place
c) To increase the field current
d) None of these

Ans:(b)

9. Torque-speed characteristic of a series motor is

a) Parabola
b) Rectangular hyperbola
c) Linear
d) None of these

Ans:(b)

10. Direction of rotation of a d.c. series motor can be changed by interchanging

a) Field terminals
b) Voltage terminals
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Ans:(c)


≪ Previous Next ≫


Related topics :


Recent Post

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-6:
51. The permeability and permittivity of a medium are
A) independent of each other
B) related by the atomic number
C) related by the Boltzmann’s constant
D) related by the velocity of electromagnetic waves.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-5:
41. Bakelite is
A) highly inflammable
B) low resistance conductor
C) a semi-conductor
D) uncombustible.

Read more...

Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) of Materials page-4:
31. Which of the following pairs is commonly used in thermocouples?
A) Copper-constant
B) Aluminium-tin
C) Iron-steel
D) Silver-German silver.

Read more...